Thursday, June 22, 2017

Water Primrose (কেশরদাম ফুল) - Ludwigia adscendens


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Keshardam, Keshordam (কেশরদাম ফুল).
Common Name : Water Primrose, Marshy jasmine.
Botanical Name : Ludwigia adscendens
Synonym : Jussiaea adscendens
Family : Onagraceae
Photo Taken : Bangladesh



আমাদের দেশের একটি আগাছা ফুল কেশরদাম। সারাদেশেই জন্মে ধান ক্ষেতে, অথবা কর্দমাক্ত মাটিতে। গাছ খুব হৃষ্টপুষ্ট হয়, তাই ধানের সাথে প্রতিযোগিতায় নামে নিজেকে টিকিয়ে রাখতে। যে কারণে কৃষকরা তুলে ফেলতে বাধ্য হয়। কিন্তু তার পরেও এদেরকে নির্মূল করা সম্ভব হয়না। আগাছা হলেও খুব সুন্দর ফুল আনে গাছে। আর মোটামুটি সারা বিশ্ব জুড়েই হয়, তাই আদিনিবাস অজানা। আর নাম কেন কেশরদাম তা ঠিক জানা নেই।





Water Primrose is a weed flower grows in paddy field all over in Bangladesh. This weed grows in Asia, Africa and Australia. That's why it is unclear about the origin of it. In Bengali we call it Keshordam (কেশরদাম). Botanical name of the plant is Ludwigia adscendens that belongs to plant family Onagraceae. Common names of the flower are Water Primrose, Marshy jasmine, etc.





Water Primrose (কেশরদাম) is an evergreen herbaceous perennial aquatic creeper plant. It grows well in swamp, wetland, marshy land, bank of waterbody, etc area. Our paddy field in Bangladesh is a nice growing place for it. This plant can sprawl in water and float with its spongy buoys. The plant is rooted with ascending stem (where lot of small plant like buds grow around). While it grows in water it doesn't have too much leafs but grows very long. While growing in land it doesn't grow too long but produces lot of leafs and small branches. Plant has elliptic leafs where the veins are visible.





Water primrose flowers are having five petals. Petals are having a shape of spoon. Color of the flower is creamy white with a touch of yellow at the base. This plant and flower has a similarity with Periwinkle flower. But this one has a noticeable male and female organ at the base of the flower. The filament and the top of the stigma is yellow in color.





Photos of this article were taken from Savar, Dhaka. It was during October 2014.


ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment