Monday, June 5, 2017

Himalayan bulbul - Pycnonotus leucogenys


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Himalayan bulbul, White-cheeked bulbul.
Binomial/Scientific Name : Pycnonotus leucogenys
Family : Pycnonotidae
Photo Taken : Nepal






Himalayan bulbul is a small bird similar to our Bulbuli (বুলবুলি) that is found mostly near the Himalayan region (Nepal and few part of India beneath Himalaya). This bird is also known as White-cheeked bulbul. I didn't see this bird in our Bangladesh. Binomial name of the bird is Pycnonotus leucogenys and belongs to the bird family Pycnonotidae.





Himalayan bulbul is a small sized bird having brownish upper side and dull white at front side (with a touch of brown at top). The bird has a crest at the head. A small touch of white is seen behind the ear. And the a prominent yellow color at the vent of the bird. Tip of the tail at underside is white in color as well. The color of beak, feet, and eyes of the bird is black.





Both sexes of the bird are similar in plumage. The bird is known as a song bird and has a nice call (but I did not get a chance to hear it during my observation). They mostly feed on the small insects and small berries. They live in forest and doesn't mind to come near the suburb area. Breeding season of the bird is April to August.


A Himalayan bulbul is seeking for something.



Himalayan bulbul is perching on an electric wire.



Himalayan bulbul is perching on an electric wire.



Bird carrying a small fruit in between its beak.



Bird carrying a small fruit in between its beak.






Photos of this article were taken from Dhulikhel, Nepal. It was the month of July 2015.


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment