Thursday, November 17, 2016

Eucalyptus flower (ইউক্যালিপ্টাস ফুল) - Corymbia citriodora


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Eucalyptus (ইউক্যালিপ্টাস ফুল).
Common Name : Eucalyptus, Lemon eucalyptus, Lemon Scented Gum.
Botanical Name : Corymbia citriodora
Synonym : Eucalyptus citriodora
Family : Myrtaceae
Photo Taken : Ireland






Eucalyptus is basically the genus name of the plant that has different Eucalyptus plants. Most of those are commonly known as Eucalyptus tree. Our today's plant is Corymbia citriodora that is commonly known as Lemon eucalyptus, Lemon scented gum, Lemon gum, and also simply Eucalyptus. This plant belongs to the family Myrtaceae.





Eucalyptus (ইউক্যালিপ্টাস) is native to Australia where it grows naturally in wild. Because of its adaptability and drought tolerance this plant has introduced in many parts of the world. Even in Bangladesh this plant became popular. I have planted one at my village when I was a kid.





Eucalyptus (ইউক্যালিপ্টাস) is a very tall and fast growing plant. It can reach up to 50 meter in height. The plant has a single tall and round stem. The stem is smooth and white or silvery in color. Barks use to come out like cinnamon barks. Leafs are liner and silvery at other side. Alternately arranged leafs have a tendency to break when trying to bend it. Leafs produce a nice sharp smell that is sometimes considered as a lemon.





Flowers of Eucalyptus (ইউক্যালিপ্টাস) is not that much showy as the plant is very tall and the color of the flower is not outstanding from the leafs. Flowers bloom as a cluster and each of the small flower is probably an inflorescence. Flower has long creamy colored stamens those actually define the color of the flower. Flower buds are pear shaped, and the fruit is having a shape of an urn.





I have seen a huge artificial forest (as a part of reforestation) made by Forest department of Bangladesh at Ghatail Thana (ঘাটাইল থানা) of Tangail (টাঙ্গাইল) district. The whole forest is packed with millions of Eucalyptus tree. The area is slightly up and down hills and serpentine narrow road goes through that forest.





This plant is also used as an ornamental as the tall tree looks beautiful for its silvery colored bark. Being tall it doesn't require too much space too and makes it a popular roadside trees in city area.








Photos of this article were taken from Malahide, Ireland. It was during August 2016. This plant is widely available in our Bangladesh and unfortunately I didn't get the flowers there.


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment