Saturday, November 5, 2016

Bilimbi (বিলিম্বি ফুল) - Averrhoa bilimbi


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Bilimbi (বিলিম্বি/বিলিম্বী).
Common Name : Cucumber tree, Bilimbi, Tree sorrel, etc.
Botanical Name : Averrhoa bilimbi
Family : Oxalidaceae
Photo Taken : Bangladesh






আমাদের ঢাকার বনানী গুলশানের বাড়ির সামনে মাঝে মাঝেই এই গাছ চোখে পরে। ফলের গায়ে গুটি গুটি দেখে প্রথমে ভেবেছিলাম বিষাক্ত কিন্তু ঔষধি কোনো গাছ হয়ে থাকবে। যদি একটা দেখতাম তাহলে ধরেই নিতাম এমনি হয়েছে। যেহেতু অনেক বাড়ির সামনেই দেখেছি এই গাছ, তাই ধারণা ছিল কোনো কারণবশত এই গাছ কেউ লাগিয়েছে। ফুলের আর ফলের ছবি তুলে রেখেছিলাম, কিন্তু নাম জেনেছি অল্প কিছুদিন আগে। নাম বিলিম্বি, আগেই শুনেছিলাম কিন্তু চিনতাম না। আজকের লেখা বিলিম্বি ফল আর ফুল নিয়ে।





Our today's flower is Bilimbi flower (বিলিম্বি ফুল). This plant is native to the East asian region. This plant grows naturally in few places in Bangladesh. Botanical name of the plant is Averrhoa bilimbi and belongs to the family Oxalidaceae. Common name of the plant is Cucumber tree, tree sorrel, Bilimbi, etc. In Bangladesh we also call this as Bilimbi (বিলিম্বি).


Bilimbi fruit (বিলিম্বি ফল).



Bilimbi (বিলিম্বি) is a small growing plant that can reach up to 10 meter in height. It can produce branches quickly. Leafs are compound and arranged as a whirl around the stem. A single leaf can have around 40 leaflets arranged almost alternately. Leaflets are having short petiole, lens or elliptical shaped with tipped at the end. This plant has a similarity with the Carambola plant (also known as Star fruit).


Bilimbi fruit (বিলিম্বি ফল).



The flower of Bilimbi is maroon in color. It has five slender petals (kind of star shaped). Inner side of the flower is slightly whitish. The stamen, stigma, filament all are white in color. The bract of the flower is pale maroon. Flowers bloom as a cluster and that emerges from the trunk of the plant.





Fruits are green in color and yellowish green when ripe. They are small sized fruit but having a shape of cucumber (hence named Cucumber tree). Also the plant belongs to the family of the wood sorrel plant that's why it has other name Tree sorrel. Bilimbi fruits are juicy but extremely sour in taste. The seed of the fruit is brownish in color. Fruits are available throughout the year. Experts suggest to remove leafs to aid the trunk to have more sunlight so that it can bring more fruits.


A Bilimbi (বিলিম্বি) tree.



This fruit is used to add extra flavor to the soup and to make curry paste and sauces. In our country we use this to cook the fish, meat and Daal. People also make pickle from this fruit. The plant has several medicinal uses too. Leafs can be used to relief the itching, swelling, bites from poisonous insects, etc. Fruit can help to reduce internal bleeding for stomach.








Photos of this article were taken from Banani, Dhaka (বনানী, ঢাকা) during April 2015. This plant can be seen a lot in front of the houses in Banani and Gulshan area. It grows a lot in Comilla (কুমিল্লা), Brahmanbaria (ব্রাহ্মণবাড়িয়া), and Chittagong (চট্টগ্রাম) region of our country.


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment