|Bengali Name :||Babui Pakhi (বাবুই পাখি), Baoi Pakhi (বাওই পাখি).|
|Common Name :||Baya weaver.|
|Binomial/Scientific Name :||Ploceus philippinus|
|Photo Taken :||Bangladesh|
কদিন আগেই চড়ুই পাখি নিয়ে লিখতে যেয়ে লিখেছিলাম, আজকে আবারো সেই ছোট বেলার খুব পরিচিত ছড়াটি লিখছি, বাবুই পাখিকে নিয়ে লিখছি বলে।
কুঁড়ে ঘরে থেকে করো শিল্পের বড়াই।
বাবুইকে বলা হয় শিল্পী পাখি। এতো সুন্দর দক্ষতার সাথে নিপুন ভাবে বাসা বুনে যা মানুষের পক্ষে সম্ভব বলে আমি মনে করিনা। এক সময় আমাদের দেশে অনেক বাবুই পাখি দেখা যেত। এখন অনেক অনেক কম দেখা যায়। এখন হয়তো অনেক গ্রামের কোনো ছেলেকে বললেও সে বাবুই পাখির বাসা চিনবে না। অথচ আগে গ্রামে গ্রামে খেজুর বা তাল নারকেল গাছে অসংখ্য বাবুইয়ের বাসা ঝুলে থাকতে দেখা যেত, আর শোনা যেত পাখির কিচিরমিচির। এতো ঝড় বাদলেও কখনো বাসা ছিড়ে পড়তে দেখিনি, যদিও মনে হতো এই বুঝি পরে গেলো। এই বাবুই পাখিকে নিয়ে অনেক গান, অনেক কবিতা আছে বাংলায়। আমার খুব পছন্দের একটি গান নিচে দিয়ে দিচ্ছি।
ঘর বান্ধিয়া ঘরের বাইরের রই।
Last time I wrote about the bird House sparrow. Today I am going to write about the bird Baya weaver that is having much similarity with the sparrow bird (if you look it from distance). This bird is being applauded for its artistic nest making ability. Indeed they are one of the world's finest nest makers.
In Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ) we call this bird as Babui (বাবুই পাখি). In different dialect we call it Baoi (বাওই). Common name of the bird is Baya weaver. Bionomial name is Ploceus philippinus. It belongs to the bird family Ploceidae. This bird is mainly native to Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asian region. Once upon a time we had plenty of Baya weavers in Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ). But in recent days they are decreasing due to their habit lost.
Baya weaver (বাবুই পাখি) is a small sparrow sized bird. Color of the bird is brownish with black streaked from behind. From the front it looks brownish. Both male and female birds look alike most of the seasons. But during breeding season the male bird gets a nice bright yellow color at head, near neck and shoulder. That makes the male bird more beautiful that time. The beak of the bird is conical that is suitable for picking grains and small seeds.
Baya weavers (বাবুই পাখি) are a gregarious bird. They use to forage together and also use to make their nests at same location. In our country they use to make their nest on Palm tree, Date tree and sometimes on Raintree trees. On that single such tree contains numerous nests hanging from the leafs or branches. Sometimes a tree can host up to several hundred of nests.
It is not like that the bird is picking a random tree and started making their nest. They are very choosy about selecting the tree and location. They always prefer the place near the water and having adequate source of foods. But most prime factor is the availability of the nesting materials. They use an specific grass to make their nest. From Bangladesh as those grasses are vanishing, as an effect this Baya weaver (বাবুই পাখি) birds are also losing their habit.
During the breeding season (monsoon, in Bangladesh during July/August) the male starts to make the nest. It takes a lot of experience to make such a fine nest. By making a beautiful nest the male bird uses to attract the females. The young birds at early days can not make such a nice nest and hence remains bachelor. But after several years they become an expert too. After finishing the nest it initially looks green, and the females only like the green nests. As long as the nest remains green, the male uses to flap its wing and try to attract the female to inspect his nest. If the female likes it then the male is the winer. If he fails to attract any female before the nest faded away, then he has to start it over again to make another nest.
The nest is hanging upside down from the branch or hard leafs (i.e. palm or date leafs). Initially they make a knot on the leaf or branch (and that is the hardest part). After that they starts weaving using the selected grasses. The nests are artistically weaved with a quality of finishing (probably impossible for a human being to produce such thing). They only use their beaks during the weaving.
This bird mostly depends upon the grains, small seeds, and small insects. They use to take the ripen crops from the fields thats why sometimes they are considered as invasive.
Photos of this article were taken from the following locations of Bangladesh:
1) November 2014: Nest of bird from
Atkandi, Narshingdi, Bangladesh (আটকান্দি, নরসিংদী, বাংলাদেশ).
2) January 2015: Nest of bird from Pirojpur, Bangladesh (পিরোজপুর, বাংলাদেশ).
3) January 2015: Keraniganj, Dhaka, Bangladesh (কেরানীগঞ্জ, ঢাকা, বাংলাদেশ).
4) February 2015: Rupganj, Narayanganj, Bangladesh (রূপগঞ্জ, নারায়ণগঞ্জ, বাংলাদেশ).
This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/