Monday, August 29, 2016

House sparrow (চড়ুই পাখি) - Passer domesticus


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Chorui pakhi (চড়ুই পাখি), Chorai (চড়াই পাখি).
Common Name : House sparrow.
Binomial/Scientific Name : Passer domesticus
Family : Passeridae
Photo Taken : Bangladesh, India



A male House sparrow (পুরুষ চড়ুই পাখি) from India.



"বাবুই পাখিরে ডাকি বলিছে চড়াই, কুঁড়ে ঘরে থেকে করো শিল্পের বড়াই।" ছোট বেলার খুব পরিচিত একটি ছড়া। যতই মানুষের বাসার কোনা কানায় বাসা বানাক না কেন, ঐরকম বাসা বানাতেও অনেক পরিশ্রমের দরকার হয়। আমাদের আজকের পাখির নাম মানুষের কাছাকাছি থাকা এই চড়ুই পাখি (বা চড়াই পাখি)। ছোট বেলায় সকালে ঘুম ভাঙতো চড়ুই পাখির কিচিরমিচিরে। আমাদের বাসার ব্যালকনিতে চড়ুই এসে বসতো ৮ থেকে ১০ টার ছোট ঝাঁকে। বাংলায় চড়ুইভাতি বলে একটা শব্দ আছে। ছোট বাচ্চারা সবাই মিলে অল্প কিছু রান্না করে বনভোজনের (হয়তো অন্য কোনো শব্দ হবে) মতন মজা করে খায়। আমরা যখন করেছি ছোট বেলায় তখন একজন একমুঠ চাল, একজন একটু ডাল, একজন একটু আলু, এমনি করে কিছু কিছু জোগাড় করে করতাম চড়ুইভাতি। হয়তো চড়ুইয়ের মতন অল্প অল্প করে সব জোগাড় করে অল্প করে রান্না করার জন্যই এই নাম 'চড়ুইভাতি'। যাই হোক, আলোচনার বিষয় চড়ুই পাখি।


A male House sparrow (পুরুষ চড়ুই পাখি) from Bangladesh.



One of the most common birds from Bangladesh, House sparrow. I believe there will be none in Bangladesh who cannot identify this bird. Apart from the domestic birds, probably the House sparrows are the most nearby living birds to the human. They not only forage near the human resident but also do not bother to make their nest around the human houses.


A female House sparrow (স্ত্রী চড়ুই পাখি) from India.



Name of the bird is House sparrow. Binomial name is Passer domesticus. From both the names we can get the idea about their proximity with human. In Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ) this bird is known as Chorui (চড়ুই পাখি). But based on the region the bird's name is pronounced in different way in our country. This bird is one of the first birds to be listed in modern system of biological classification. This bird belongs to the bird family Passeridae.


A female House sparrow (স্ত্রী চড়ুই পাখি) from Bangladesh.



House sparrow (চড়ুই পাখি) is a very small sized bird having mostly colored with brown (and streaked) at back and dull white at front. The male and female birds are easily distinguishable. Male birds are slightly larger and brighter than female. Male is having a black color around the head, eyes, and near the throat. Beak of the bird is conical. In my observation the male birds are having black beak and female birds are having pink or nonblack beak. Juvenile House sparrow birds are having similarity with females.


A flock of House sparrow (চড়ুই পাখি) from India.



House sparrow (চড়ুই পাখি) birds are gregarious birds. This bird mainly diet on the small grains and seeds. They make their nest near the human beings (house, factory, ventilator, etc). Female lays 3-6 white (bluish or greenish) eggs. Female mostly incubates the eggs and takes around two weeks to hatch. Both parents feed the young birds for two weeks before they leave for their own.


A flock of House sparrow (চড়ুই পাখি) from India.



The size of a sparrow bird can be considered as an unit of bird size. For example another bird can be described as the size of a House sparrow.


A female House sparrow (স্ত্রী চড়ুই পাখি) from India preening.



A male House sparrow (পুরুষ চড়ুই পাখি) from Bangladesh.



A male House sparrow (পুরুষ চড়ুই পাখি) from India.



A male House sparrow (পুরুষ চড়ুই পাখি) from Bangladesh.



A male House sparrow (পুরুষ চড়ুই পাখি) from India.



Photos of these House sparrow birds (চড়ুই পাখি) were taken from several places of Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ) and India.


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment