|Bengali Name :||Jolpipi (জলপিপি), Dolpipi (দলপিপি).|
|Common Name :||Bronze-winged jacana.|
|Binomial/Scientific Name :||Metopidius indicus|
|Family :||Jacanidae (jacana family)|
|Photo Taken :||Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ)|
Bronze-winged jacana (জলপিপি) was a common bird in Bangladesh around the wetlands. Once upon a time we had plenty of these birds. But this days the counts are decreasing. With the increasing of our population the amount of wetland in Bangladesh is decreasing. That's why this bird is not getting an adequate amount of breeding space, hence decreasing.
In Bangladesh we call this bird as Jolpipi (জলপিপি) or Dolpipi (দলপিপি). But I like the name Jolpipi (জলপিপি) monst. The call of the bird is pi-pi-pi-pi-pi that's why in Bengali we call this bird as Jolpipi (জলপিপি). The English name is Bronze-winged jacana for the beautiful bronze colored wings. Binomial name of the bird is Metopidius indicus (it is the only member of the genus Metopidius) and belongs to the family Jacanidae. This bird is native to South Asia and Southeast Asia.
Bronze-winged jacana (জলপিপি) are a small domestic hen sized bird (actually much smaller one) with very long feet and long claw. Male and female are similar where females are slightly larger than the males. The main color of the bird is dark black (front, neck, lower part) with a beautiful long white stripe at eyes (or behind eyes). The wings are bronze in color (or you can say brown). Near the tail the bird has reddish (or maroon) in color.
This bird has a yellowish beak which is slight coated as red at upper portion. Long feet are yellowish (or grey in color). For the juvenile bird the neck and upper portion is reddish brown in color and the lower portion is white. It also has a thick white stripe at the both side of the head. Wings are brownish in color. Juveniles do not have any red coat at beak.
This bird mainly forage around the wetland. Using their big claw it can easily move over the floating lives and plants easily. Main diets of the bird are insects, earthworms, snails, etc. I have seen them picking the snails from the waterlily leafs. A normal sized waterlily leaf is enough to hold this bird's weight. Even if the leaf gets drowning under water the bird quickly move into another one. It was a lovely scene to watch, specially the juvenile's movement.
The female Bronze-winged jacana (জলপিপি) bird has an interesting feature. She uses to maintain a group of males on her territory. She lays a clutch of eggs and then assign a male to take care of it. She doesn't take part for the incubation, instead she lays another clutch of eggs into another different area and assign another male. With such idea a female can lay 4-6 times during a breeding season.
Photos of this article were taken from the following locations:
1) November 2014: Jahangirnagar University, Bangladesh.
2) February 2015: Rupganj, Narayanganj, Bangladesh (রূপগঞ্জ, নারায়ণগঞ্জ, বাংলাদেশ).
3) September 2015: Kolkata Botanic Garden, India.
This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/