Saturday, June 11, 2016

European Robin - Erithacus rubecula


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Robin, European Robin.
Binomial/Scientific Name : Erithacus rubecula
Family : Muscicapidae
Country : Ireland






Our today's bird is a small one, from Europe. In Ireland this bird is very common and it is one of the most seen common birds. We call it European Robin bird, or simply the Robin bird. Scientific name of the bird is Erithacus rubecula and it belongs to the bird family Muscicapidae. Recently the people from Britain have nominated this bird as their National bird (34% vote out of 200,000 cast).





Robin is a very small but beautiful bird. This bird is also famous for its lyrical call. It is so vocal that helps to expose its position. This bird looks beautiful for its orange front side (breast and lower forehead). The lower front part of the bird is white. Back side of the bird is brownish. Both male and female birds are identical in terms of color orientation. The juvenile Robin birds are not having any orange mark at front.





Robins are omnivorous bird. This means they depends upon both insects and fruits. Instead of digging soil or flipping dry leafs, they use to catch the insects and worms from the tree by diving down. They wait for their prey from the perch.





This bird makes nest inside the hole of the tree, bank or wall. But they also choose some unusual location for the nesting (i.e. boots, under abandoned car bonnet, coat pocket, unused materials, etc). They use to gather the dry leafs to make the nest. Female lays 4-6 eggs and also incubated by herself for 2 weeks. During this time the male uses to gather the foods.





Robins use to maintain the territory. The male doesn't like other Robin birds to cross the territory and becomes aggressive on the intruders. This fight sometimes can cause death for them. The male identifies other Robin birds by detecting the front orange color. As the juvenile birds are not having such color, it helps them to stay into the same territory of their parents for a while.


This Robin bird is calling from the branch of a tree.






A Robin bird is calling from a Cherry branch.



A cute Robin bird is perched on a fence.



This one was very near to me, walking around me.









Click and Fly! Need a better camera.









Photos of this European Robin (Erithacus rubecula) bird were taken from Ireland. It was during the month of March, 2016.


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



1 comment: