Tuesday, February 16, 2016

Hongsolota ful (হংসলতা ফুল) - Aristolochia elegans


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Hongsolota ful (হংসলতা ফুল).
Common Name : Calico, Elegant Dutchman's pipe, Pipe vine.
Botanical Name : Aristolochia elegans
Family : Aristolochiaceae






ফুলের নাম হংসলতা দেখে মোটেও ভাবার উপায় নাই যে ফুলটা আমাদের দেশীয় ফুল। বরং এইটা দক্ষিন আমেরিকা অঞ্চলের একটি ফুল। বাংলাদেশে খুব একটা দেখা মেলেনা এই ফুলের। বলধা গার্ডেনে আছে একটা কি দুইটা গাছ, কিন্তু সেখানের যে অবস্থা, তাই যাবার আর জো নাই। আজকের এই লেখার সাথের ফুলের ছবিগুলো তুলেছিলাম নেপালের গার্ডেন অফ ড্রিমস থেকে। ফুলের নাম হংসলতা কিভাবে হলো তা ফুলের আকৃতি দেখলেই বোঝা যায়। কিন্তু কে দিল এমন সুন্দর নাম, তা সঠিক বলতে পারছি না। আমার প্রিয় একজন লেখক বিভূতিভূষণ তার আরণ্যক বইতে এই ফুলের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন।





Our today's flower is Pipe vine flower. It has some other names such as Dutchman's pipe, Calico, etc. This flower is native to South American region and very rarely seen in Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ). In fact we have only two plant of this flower at Boldha Garden, Dhaka (there may have more which I don't know). Botanical name of the flowering plant is Aristolochia elegans and belongs to the plant family Aristolochiaceae. In Bengali we call this flower as Hongsholota ful (হংসলতা ফুল).





Aristolochia elegans (হংসলতা) is an evergreen vine plant having thick green foliage leafs. Leafs are glossy and heart shaped. The plant uses to crawl over fence or any other supports it gets. The stem can be woody and the plant can reach up to 3-5 meter in length. In it's native region the plant can be a weed around the closed forest region. Also it is seen around the roadside and wastelands.





The shape of this beautiful flower is quite unusual. It has a similarity with the ducks when the petals (not sure whether they are called petals or not) are closed. That's why it got a name like Hongsholota (হংসলতা) in Bengali, literally means duck-vine. The color of the flower is greenish white at one side, and other side is having nicely decorated pattern with color maroon. The greenish tubular portion of the flower looks like a 19th century Dutch pipe and hence it is called as Elegant Dutchman's pipe flower in English.





The whole part of the plant is poisonous when ingested! Fruits of this plant are solid cylindrical shaped. The seeds use to burst out from the ripen fruit. Seeds are light and can travel through air. This plant reproduces through the seeds mostly.















































Photos of this article were taken from the Garden of Dreams, Nepal at 10th of July 2015.


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment