Monday, December 7, 2015

Bohera ful (বহেড়া ফুল) - Terminalia bellirica


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Bohera (বহেড়া), Bahera (বহেড়া), Baheda (বহেড়া).
Common Name : Bahera, Belliric Myrobalan, Beach Almond.
Botanical Name : Terminalia bellirica
Synonym : Myrobalanus bellirica
Family : Combretaceae






Today I am going to write about a medicinal plant that is very popular in this Indian subcontinent since the ancient time. Locally the plant is known as Bohera or Boheda (বহেড়া). Binomial name of the plant is Terminalia bellirica and it belongs to the plant family Combretaceae. This plant is native to our Indian region but having few other common names such as Beach almond, Belliric Myrobalan, etc.





Though this plant is abundantly seen at our neighboring countries, but not frequently seen in our country Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ) these days. It is a tall growing plant that can reach up to 20 meter in height. The shape of the leaf are elliptic and having a long petiole. The veins of the leaf are alternately arranged. Young leafs are coffee/reddish in color.





Flowers are not that much attractive from Bohera (বহেড়া) plant. Small flowers borne around a long spike that arises from the axil of the leaf. The flowers are greenish-yellowish in color and the center of the flower is maroon (or dark pink) in color. Flowers are having 10-12 prominent long stamens which are much noticeable rather then the flowers. It produces almond like fruits having a hard shell around.





Bohera (বহেড়া) is highly revered in Indian herbal medicine since the ancient time. The Bohera (বহেড়া) fruit is one of fruit from the Triphala (ত্রিফলা) [means three fruits] that is mentioned in Ayurveda. Few of the medicinal uses are against stomach disorders (diarrhea, dysentery, etc), stomach worms, sooth the cough, etc. Some people believe that taking a deep breath under this tree (regularly) can make a person healthy and cure from several diseases (I don't have any reference right now!).





























Photos of this article were taken from Bangladesh as mentioned below:
1) April, May 2015: Ramna park, Dhaka (রমনা পার্ক, ঢাকা).


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment