Sunday, November 22, 2015

Pink Swamp Mallow - Abelmoschus sagittifolius


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : ?
Common Name : Pink swamp mallow, Creeping Pink Swamp Hibiscus.
Botanical Name : Abelmoschus sagittifolius
Synonym : Abelmoschus coccineus
Family : Malvaceae (mallow family)






There are lot of foreign flowers in Bangladesh which are not often seen but have the potential adaptability with our environment and weather. The Pink Swamp Mallow is one such flower. It belongs to the plant family Malvaceae. Binomial name of the plant is Abelmoschus sagittifolius. This plant is native around the Eastern Asian region and was first mentioned by the German botanist Wilhelm Sulpiz Kurz.





Pink Swamp Mallow is a small growing herbaceous plant that can reach around a meter in height at max (most of the cases). This plant is hairy and having rough foliage. Leafs are having variable shape (near to a shape of an arum or palmate). Leafs are having a long petiole. This is a perennial plant and can be easily confused with few other plants from the same family.


A closer look to the stigma of the flower.



Flowers are showy and a typical hibiscus architecture. Color of the flower is pink or rosy with having a centered white. It has five petals and arranged as flat. The long style of the flower is thoroughly covered with yellow stamens. At the top of the style the flower has five pink stigma. These flowers are not scented.





This particular species is grown as an ornamental plant. But at where it grows naturally, such places are wetlands, paddy fields, edge of the forest, etc. I have first seen this plant bearing flowers at Road #19 at Banani, Dhaka. Later I have found few of the plants at the Nursery of Ramna Park, Dhaka.





A capsul like fruit of Pink Swamp Mallow.
























Photos of this article were taken from Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ) as mentioned below:
1) 24 June 2015: Banani, Dhaka (বনানী ঢাকা).
2) 13 September 2014: Romna park, Dhaka (রমনা পার্ক, ঢাকা).


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment