Sunday, November 1, 2015

Oleander flower (রক্ত করবী ফুল) - Nerium oleander


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Korobi (করবী), Rokto korobi (রক্তকরবী).
Common Name : Oleander.
Botanical Name : Nerium oleander
Synonym : Nerium indicum
Family : Apocynaceae (oleander family)






Our today's flower is Oleander. The bright side of the flower is the beauty, and the dark side is the toxicity. Yes, it is a highly poisonous ornamental plant. Current botanical name of the flower is Nerium oleander but previously it was Nerium indicum (a synonym now a days). This belongs the the plant family Apocynaceae where other oleanders reside.





From the species name indicum it is easily understandable that the flower is native to this Indian region (but still scholars doubt about it). Because now a days people cultivate this at tropical and sub-tropical region. I don't know other name of the flower except Oleander. In Bangladesh we call this as Korobi (করবী) or Rokto korobi (রক্ত করবী).





Oleander is a shrubby (or small tree) plant that can grow around 2-6 meter in height. Leafs are slim, long and having lovely leathery foliage. Leafs are arranged oppositely (also available in a whorl of three). The plant produces a sticky latex when broken. This plant is an evergreen plant.





Flowers are strikingly bright and beautiful. I have only seen this flower in two colors, pink/red and white. The flowers bloom in a small cluster having five petals. The reproduction portion of this flower is having a unique signature in my observation. The flower has a mild sweet fragrance.





As the plant is highly poisonous, it doesn't have too many insect enemies. Oleander plant has few medicinal uses too. In Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ) we use to put this plant at the middle of the road dividers as a part of beautification. The famous Bengali poet Robindranath Tagore (রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর) had written a play in Bengali language titled as Roktokorobi (রক্তকরবী) that is after the Bengali name of the flower.


Oleander flower buds in a cluster.















Photos of this article were taken from Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ) as mentioned below:
1) 04 April 2015: Agargaon, Dhaka (আগারগাঁও, ঢাকা).
2) 30 May 2015: Dhanmondi, Dhaka (ধানমন্ডি, ঢাকা).


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment