Sunday, November 22, 2015

Pink Swamp Mallow - Abelmoschus sagittifolius

Bengali Name : ?
Common Name : Pink swamp mallow, Creeping Pink Swamp Hibiscus.
Botanical Name : Abelmoschus sagittifolius
Synonym : Abelmoschus coccineus
Family : Malvaceae (mallow family)






There are lot of foreign flowers in Bangladesh which are not often seen but have the potential adaptability with our environment and weather. The Pink Swamp Mallow is one such flower. It belongs to the plant family Malvaceae. Binomial name of the plant is Abelmoschus sagittifolius. This plant is native around the Eastern Asian region and was first mentioned by the German botanist Wilhelm Sulpiz Kurz.





Pink Swamp Mallow is a small growing herbaceous plant that can reach around a meter in height at max (most of the cases). This plant is hairy and having rough foliage. Leafs are having variable shape (near to a shape of an arum or palmate). Leafs are having a long petiole. This is a perennial plant and can be easily confused with few other plants from the same family.


A closer look to the stigma of the flower.



Flowers are showy and a typical hibiscus architecture. Color of the flower is pink or rosy with having a centered white. It has five petals and arranged as flat. The long style of the flower is thoroughly covered with yellow stamens. At the top of the style the flower has five pink stigma. These flowers are not scented.





This particular species is grown as an ornamental plant. But at where it grows naturally, such places are wetlands, paddy fields, edge of the forest, etc. I have first seen this plant bearing flowers at Road #19 at Banani, Dhaka. Later I have found few of the plants at the Nursery of Ramna Park, Dhaka.





A capsul like fruit of Pink Swamp Mallow.
























Photos of this article were taken from Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ) as mentioned below:
1) 24 June 2015: Banani, Dhaka (বনানী ঢাকা).
2) 13 September 2014: Romna park, Dhaka (রমনা পার্ক, ঢাকা).


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



Sunday, November 1, 2015

Oleander flower (রক্ত করবী ফুল) - Nerium oleander

Bengali Name : Korobi (করবী), Rokto korobi (রক্তকরবী).
Common Name : Oleander.
Botanical Name : Nerium oleander
Synonym : Nerium indicum
Family : Apocynaceae (oleander family)






Our today's flower is Oleander. The bright side of the flower is the beauty, and the dark side is the toxicity. Yes, it is a highly poisonous ornamental plant. Current botanical name of the flower is Nerium oleander but previously it was Nerium indicum (a synonym now a days). This belongs the the plant family Apocynaceae where other oleanders reside.





From the species name indicum it is easily understandable that the flower is native to this Indian region (but still scholars doubt about it). Because now a days people cultivate this at tropical and sub-tropical region. I don't know other name of the flower except Oleander. In Bangladesh we call this as Korobi (করবী) or Rokto korobi (রক্ত করবী).





Oleander is a shrubby (or small tree) plant that can grow around 2-6 meter in height. Leafs are slim, long and having lovely leathery foliage. Leafs are arranged oppositely (also available in a whorl of three). The plant produces a sticky latex when broken. This plant is an evergreen plant.





Flowers are strikingly bright and beautiful. I have only seen this flower in two colors, pink/red and white. The flowers bloom in a small cluster having five petals. The reproduction portion of this flower is having a unique signature in my observation. The flower has a mild sweet fragrance.





As the plant is highly poisonous, it doesn't have too many insect enemies. Oleander plant has few medicinal uses too. In Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ) we use to put this plant at the middle of the road dividers as a part of beautification. The famous Bengali poet Robindranath Tagore (রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর) had written a play in Bengali language titled as Roktokorobi (রক্তকরবী) that is after the Bengali name of the flower.


Oleander flower buds in a cluster.















Photos of this article were taken from Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ) as mentioned below:
1) 04 April 2015: Agargaon, Dhaka (আগারগাঁও, ঢাকা).
2) 30 May 2015: Dhanmondi, Dhaka (ধানমন্ডি, ঢাকা).


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/