Saturday, August 29, 2015

Brazilian bachelor's button - Centratherum punctatum


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : ?
Common Name : Brazilian Bachelor's Button, Larkdaisy.
Botanical Name : Centratherum punctatum
Family : Asteraceae






The name of the flower is Brazilian bachelor's button. From the name it is easily understandable about its origin. Yes, it belongs to the South American region, but later spread into Tropical Asia and Australian region. So far my knowledge, it doesn't have any Bengali (বাংলা) name.





This flower has another few names and I liked the name Larkdaisy most. Binomial name of the plant is Centratherum punctatum and belongs to the family Asteraceae. The genus name Centratherum comes from the Greek 'kentron' (spur) and 'anthos' (flower) referring to the flower having a spur-like base.. It is a daisy like flower and in most of the countries this has been marked as a weed. In Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ) I have seen this was planted as an ornamental flower beside a street.





Larkdaisy plant is an annual growing herbaceous plant that can reach around 1-2 feet in height. Most of the plants are having single stem, but multiple stems are seen too. The toothed leafs are lens like and having deep margin till the inner side of the tooth of the leaf. Leafs produce a pineapple like smell when crushed or squeezed. This plant is a fast growing one.





Flowers of Larkdaisy are round shaped, like fluffy button those bloom profusely all around the year (except the winter). Color of the flower is light violet or light lavender-blue. Flowers are like typical aster flower having florets which forms a disk head. This flower can attract the insects and bees.





Thick, green, glossy foliage of the plant.















Photos of this article were taken from Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ) as mentioned below:
1) 03 April 2015: Gulshan, Dhaka (গুলশান, ঢাকা).
    GPS coordinate (23°47'8.15"N, 90°25'0.79"E).


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment