Tuesday, July 21, 2015

Red-whiskered bulbul (সিপাহি বুলবুলি) - Pycnonotus jocosus


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Sipahi bulbuli (সিপাহি বুলবুলি), Chayna Bulbuli (চায়না বুলবুলি).
Common Name : Red-whiskered bulbul.
Binomial : Pycnonotus jocosus
Synonym : Otocompsa emeria
Family : Pycnonotidae






It is a small bird, yet attractive one. Its name is Red-whiskered bulbul for the noticeable red feathers behind the eye (on face). In Bangladesh we call it Sipahi Bulbul (সিপাহি বুলবুলি) that means Soldier Bulbul in English. The name can be a misleading one in Bengali, because these birds are not quarrel like or aggressive, rather they are very quiet and calm bird. But from my understanding, the bird looks like a soldier wearing nice uniform, and also the crest at the top justify the claim strongly.


A white tip is visible at the under-tail.



This small sized attractive bird is native to the tropical Indian region but introduced into other tropical region too. Binomial name of the bird is Pycnonotus jocosus and belongs to the Bulbul bird family Pycnonotidae. This bird was mentioned by the famous botanist Carolus Linnaeus on his book Systema Naturae at 1758.





From my judgement, the Red-whiskered bulbul (সিপাহি বুলবুলি) is one of the many beautiful birds from Bangladesh. This is not frequently seen around city area here in Dhaka or other towns. But at the hilly area, edge of the forest, or at urban garden this bird is prominently seen. This is a frugivorous bird, means mostly live on the fruits.





This small bird is having the upper part is brown in color with the head is black, and has a black cone shaped crest at the top of the head. The front, throat, and underpart of the bird is white in color. The vent is red colored, and also behind the eyes it has red feathers around the mustache line. The beak and the feet are black in color. Both male and female birds are similar in outlook.


Video of Red-whiskered bulbul (সিপাহি বুলবুলি) foraging.



Red-whiskered bulbul (সিপাহি বুলবুলি) mainly seen foraging with a small group or a pair. They restlessly move from one tree to another for searching the fruits. During the breeding season they use to make a small cup shaped nest. Both the parents take part to raise the babies. Initially they feed on caterpillars and insects, but later they change the food habit into fruits while maturing.





At ancient time the bird was a popular one to use as a cage bird (this practice still persists in some places). They had to accept such fate due to their attractive beauty. And being a docile bird people used to train the bird to sit on the hand.





Here the red vent is clearly visible.



A pair of Red-whiskered bulbul (সিপাহি বুলবুলি) foraging.















Photos of this article were taken from Bangladesh as listed below:
1) 13 December 2015: Kalenga Reserve Forest, Habiganj (কালেঙ্গা রিসার্ভ ফরেস্ট, হবিগঞ্জ).


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/

শেষ বিকেলের পাখী, আমি যাযাবর...



No comments:

Post a Comment