Friday, June 19, 2015

Siamese cassia (মিনজিরি ফুল) - Senna siamea


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Minjiri / Minziri ful (মিনজিরি ফুল).
Common Name : Siamese cassia, Siamese Senna, Yellow cassia, Thai cassia, etc.
Botanical Name : Senna siamea
Synonym : Cassia siamea
Family : Caesalpiniaceae






Siamese cassia or Yellow cassia whatever the name you call this, a beautiful profusely blooming yellow flowering plant that suits with out environment easily here in Bangladesh. Actually this plant is native to the Eastern part of India, Mayanmar, Malaysia, etc area.





In Bengali we call this as Minziri (মিনজিরি), not sure about this nomenclature. The botanical name of this flowering plant is Senna siamea with lot of synonyms (i.e. Cassia siamea). It belongs to the plant family Caesalpiniaceae.





It is a medium sized (12-18 meter) plant that is very fragile to the heavy wind. This evergreen plant brings alternately arranged pinnate leafs which comprise of 14-26 varies sized leaflets. Small leaflets are lens/elliptic in shape. Upper side of the leaflets are shinny and dark green.





Siamese cassia (মিনজিরি) flowers are too much showy as the bring numerous flowers on the tree. They are yellow in color and use to color the tree with the color of the flowers. Blooming season is mainly the autumn to late-autumn here in Bangladesh but found few blooming during winter and summer too. But during the autumn the cluster size is much larger as per my observation.





Small Siamese cassia (মিনজিরি) flowers from the cluster are having five yellow petals similar to other cassia flowers. Petals are slightly curvy that forms a cup at inner side. It has 5-8 stamens with maroon (or coffee) colored filaments on top. The style of the flower is curved to upper wards and later converts into a legume like fruits. Fruits are are having 15-25 seeds inside of it. Propagation of this plant can be done from those seeds.


These Yellow cassia (মিনজিরি ফুল) are during late autumn.



When I have first observed this flower I thought of it as Peltophorum pterocarpum (কনক চূড়া) and didn't pay that much attention on it. But when I was working with the flowers closely on my computer, I found they were totally different. I was happy to find that it was a different flower. This plant is available around the street sides in Dhaka (ঢাকা).


Legume like fruits of Yellow cassia (মিনজিরি ফুল).



These Yellow cassia (মিনজিরি ফুল) are during late autumn.






























Photos of this article were taken from Bangladesh as per mentioned dates and locations:
1) 25 October 2014: Botanical garden, Dhaka (বোটানিক্যাল গার্ডেন, ঢাকা).
2) 30 May 2015: Dhanmondi, Dhaka (ধানমন্ডি, ঢাকা).


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment