Monday, June 8, 2015

Scaly-breasted munia (তিলা মুনিয়া) - Lonchura punctulata


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Tila munia pakhi (তিলা মুনিয়া পাখি).
Common Name : Scaly-breasted munia.
Binomial/Scientific Name : Lonchura punctulata
Synonym : Loxia punctulata
Family : Estrildidae






Scaly breasted munia is a very small but restless bird. This is native to Asia, and more or less available in our country Bangladesh. We use to call this as Munia (মুনিয়া) that also refers to all other munia birds from this country. But the actual and textbook name of this bird is Tila Munia (তিলা মুনিয়া) in Bengali.





In English it has several other alternate names which are Nutmeg mannikin, Spice finch, etc. Binomial name of this bird is Lonchura punctulata. This bird was first enlisted by the Carl Linnaeus during 1758 on his book 'Systema Naturae'. That time the binomial name was Loxia punctulata which now is a synonym. This bird belongs to the family Estrildidae.





Scaly-breasted munia (তিলা মুনিয়া) is a sparrow sized bird (or less sized). It looks extraordinarily beautiful for it's scale like feathers on the front side (belly and breast). All together they look like black spots over white. This is the reason the bird is known as Scaly breasted munia. Back of the bird and the wings are having reddish brown color. Near the throat and around the beak the color is much brighter then the back.





The beak of the bird is black and sparrow like, thick, and conical shaped. Eyes of the bird are reddish brown too with a black pupil. The feet of the birds are greyish black. This is a small bird but extremely restless. The produce whistle like sounds. Both male and female birds are similar in shape, color and size.


A group of Scaly-breasted munia (তিলা মুনিয়া) foraging around water hyacinth.



This small Scaly-breasted munia (তিলা মুনিয়া) birds are very much gregarious. They use to forage together over the grasslands. They are often found foraging with other species of Munia birds too. This bird is a true vegetarian unless in adverse situation. They mainly live on soft grasses, sedges, seeds, and small grains. They are always seen in a flock foraging around.


A group of Scaly-breasted munia (তিলা মুনিয়া) perching on a branch.



This bird is popular as a pet bird in Bangladesh and around the worlds. People use to catch them from wild and sell them in market. This practice is really bad. It is just making this bird as an endangered bird in Bangladesh. Our government should take some steps to thwart this ill-practice. Otherwise in near future we'll not be able to see this bird in wild anymore.


A group of Scaly-breasted munia (তিলা মুনিয়া) perching on a branch.



Immature Scaly-breasted munia (তিলা মুনিয়া) can be confused with other Munia birds as they yet to develop the true color.


Immature Scaly-breasted munia (তিলা মুনিয়া).



A pair of Scaly-breasted munia (তিলা মুনিয়া).



A pair of Scaly-breasted munia (তিলা মুনিয়া).



A pair of Scaly-breasted munia (তিলা মুনিয়া).



A group of Scaly-breasted munia (তিলা মুনিয়া) foraging together.



A group of Scaly-breasted munia (তিলা মুনিয়া) foraging together.
























Photos of this article were taken from Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ) as mentioned below:
1) 21 November 2014: Atkandi, Narsingdi (আটকান্দী, নরসিংদী).
2) 06 March 2015: Sector-18, Uttara, Dhaka (সেক্টর-১৮, উত্তরা, ঢাকা).


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/

শেষ বিকেলের পাখী, আমি যাযাবর...



1 comment:

  1. This bird is making its nest at my window space...

    ReplyDelete