Friday, June 26, 2015

Plaintive cuckoo (করুন পাপিয়া) - Cacomantis merulinus


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Korun papia (করুন পাপিয়া), Sorgom (সরগম), Surela kokil (সুরেলা কোকিল).
Common Name : Plaintive cuckoo.
Binomial Name : Cacomantis merulinus
Family : Cuculidae



A female Plaintive cuckoo (করুন পাপিয়া) bird.



Today I am going to write about a singer bird that belongs to the cuckoo family Cuculidae. It is known as Korun papia (করুন পাপিয়া), Sorgom (সরগম), Surela kokil (সুরেলা কোকিল), etc in Bengali. In English it is known as Plaintive cuckoo. Binomial name of the bird is Cacomantis merulinus. This bird is mainly native to Eastern Asia but it covers a wide range. That's why we have this bird in our country Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ) too.


A female Plaintive cuckoo (করুন পাপিয়া) bird. Notice the orange near the base of the beak.



This is probably the smallest cuckoo bird from the family. The male and the female are same in outlook, except the female can be found in 'hepatic' morph (in which they look different). The male Plaintive cuckoo (করুন পাপিয়া) bird is having grey or greyish brown upper part and wings. The head is grey (or bluish grey) in color. The front side (breast) is light orange in color.


A male Plaintive cuckoo (করুন পাপিয়া) bird.



The hepatic morphed female Plaintive cuckoo (করুন পাপিয়া) looks different. They are having rufous upper part (including the head) with small black stripes. The front side is having paler with same small stripes too. Both male and female are having stripes of white (or orange?) and black at the under side of the tail.


A male Plaintive cuckoo (করুন পাপিয়া) bird.



The color of the beak is shiny black and in hepatic morph the beak is having a touch of orange near the base. The eye is round, dark orange (or brown) with small black pupil. Legs and feet are light yellow in color. The male can produce a sweet sounding lyrical call (my favorite). They can produce several calls, but I like the one which is Pi Pi pi-pi-pi-pi-pi. The call is not that much loud or noisy, but pretty much clear.


A female Plaintive cuckoo (করুন পাপিয়া) bird.



Plaintive cuckoo (করুন পাপিয়া) lives mostly alone, that's why it is a bit difficult to find this bird often. They live mostly around the forest edge, woodland, secondary forest, etc area. They are brood parasite and choose the tailorbird, prinia, etc as a host. They mostly feed on the invertebrates (insect, caterpillar, beetles, etc).


A female Plaintive cuckoo (করুন পাপিয়া) bird.



A female Plaintive cuckoo (করুন পাপিয়া) bird.



A female Plaintive cuckoo (করুন পাপিয়া) bird inside the trees.



A male Plaintive cuckoo (করুন পাপিয়া) bird.



A male Plaintive cuckoo (করুন পাপিয়া) perching on a wire.



A male Plaintive cuckoo (করুন পাপিয়া) bird.



A female Plaintive cuckoo (করুন পাপিয়া) bird. Notice the under tail stripes.



A female Plaintive cuckoo (করুন পাপিয়া) bird.



A female Plaintive cuckoo (করুন পাপিয়া) bird.



Photos of this article were taken from Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ) as mentioned below:
1) 20 December 2014: Sonarchor, patuakhali (সোনারচর, পটুয়াখালী).
2) 14 February 2015: Botanical garden, Dhaka (বোটানিক্যাল গার্ডেন, ঢাকা).


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/

শেষ বিকেলের পাখী, আমি যাযাবর...



No comments:

Post a Comment