Wednesday, June 24, 2015

Mountain apple - Syzygium malaccense


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Golapi jamrul (গোলাপী জামরুল)??
Common Name : Mountain apple, Malay apple, Rose apple, Pomerac.
Botanical Name : Syzygium malaccense
Synonym : Caryophyllus malaccensis, Eugenia malaccensis
Family : Myrtaceae






It is a fruit tree but brings numerous bright colored flowers during the blooming season. Common names are Malay apple, Mountain apple, Rose apple, and many more! It is indeed native to the Eastern Asia (i.e. Malaysia, Indonesia, etc). But later this plant has introduced into the other regions like Caribbean, South America, etc.





I don't know what we call this in Bengali. But in market I have seen some pinkish fruits similar to this one in Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ). Botanical name of this plant is Syzygium malaccense with synonyms Eugenia malaccensis, Jambosa malaccensis, etc. This plant belongs to the plant family Myrtaceae.





Mountain apple is a tropical evergreen plant that can not tolerate frost. It is a medium sized plant can reach up to 60 ft in height. Dark green oppositely arranged leafs are having short petiole, lanceolate shape, and having deeply veined. Leafs are leathery and upper side is shiny than the lower side.





Flowers of Mountain apple are one of the most beautiful things on earth that a tree can bring! They are exquisite, gorgeous, and colorful. Pinkish flowers bloom as a cluster directly from the stem or wood. A single style at the center and surrounded by lot of frilly stamens.





Summer is the typical blooming season of the plant and which is April-May here in Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ). The ground under the tree uses to cover with numerous fallen stamens from the flowers (that makes as if a pink carpet under the tree). The flowers are attractive to the bees, butterflies, wasps, and small birds.





This plant is not common in Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ), and also I believe I have never tasted this fruit till now. But they are tasty and having a sweet fragrance. The shape of the fruit is like a pear fruit. They can be eaten without any further processing. It takes around three months to ripening the fruit after the flowering.





Although it is a beautiful flowering tree with juicy fruit, but it still has some medicinal uses too. The roots are effective against itching, diuretic and dysentery.





There are very few of this plant around the Dhaka city. I have found this one at Boro Mogbazar, Dhaka (বড় মগবাজার, ঢাকা). There is a house at 98/7 on the road side, and inside the boundary you'll find the tree. You can take photos from standing on the road (means do not need to enter inside the premise). The GPS coordinate is (23°44'46.26"N, 90°24'22.99"E).





Such a lovely scene under the tree. Mind blowing I should say!






A green fruit is visible at the bottom right corner of the photo.
























Photos of this article were taken from Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ) as mentioned below:
1) 30 May 2015: Boro Mogbazar, Dhaka (বড় মগবাজার, ঢাকা).
    GPS coordinate: (23°44'46.26"N, 90°24'22.99"E).


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment