Wednesday, May 6, 2015

Nagesshor ful (নাগেশ্বর ফুল) - Mesua ferrea


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Nageswar (নাগেশ্বর), Nagesshor (নাগেশ্বর), Nag keshor (নাগকেশর).
Common Name : Ceylon ironwood, Indian rose chestnut, Cobra's saffron.
Botanical Name : Mesua ferrea
Synonym : Mesua nagassarium, Mesua roxburghii
Family : Calophyllaceae






ছোট বেলায় যেসব ফুলের প্রেমে পরেছিলেম তার মধ্যে অন্যতম ছিল এই নাগেশ্বর ফুল। বাসার কাছেই রাস্তায় ছিলো সারি সারি নাগেশ্বারের গাছ। তখন নাম জানতাম না। পরে একদিন পত্রিকাতে দেখলাম গোলাপী নাগেশ্বর নামে একটি ফুলের উপরে ফিচার করেছে। লিখেছিল সাদা নাগেশ্বর প্রচুর দেখা গেলেও গোলাপী নাগেশ্বর নাকি খুব বিরল। কিন্তু আমার বাসার কাছের ফুল গাছগুলো ছিলো গোলাপী নাগেশ্বরে ভরা। অবাক হয়েছিলাম জেনে, যদিও পরে আর কথাও এই তথ্যের উল্লেখ পাই নাই। আজকের আমার লেখায় সাদা আর গোলাপী দুই নাগেশ্বর ফুলের ছবি দিয়ে দিলাম।

হাসন রাজার 'তার সোহাগ চাঁদ-বদনি ধোনি নাচতো দেখি'[লিংক] গানে নাগকেশর ফুলের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন। ধরে নিচ্ছি সেটা নাগেশ্বর ফুলকেই বুঝানো হয়েছিল।

নাচেন ভালো সুন্দরী আর বাঁধেন ভালো চুল
একবার হেলিয়া দুলিয়া পরে নাগকেশরের ফুল






Nagesshor (নাগেশ্বর ফুল) is a very beautiful and cute flower that is one of the prides of our spring season. It is also known as Nagkeshor (নাগকেশর ফুল) but we also have a different flower by that name. In English this flowering tree is known as Ceylon ironwood, Indian rose chestnut, Cobra's saffron, etc. Binomial name of the flowering plant is Mesua ferrea with lot of synonyms. It belongs to the plant family Calophyllaceae. This plant is native to the Sri Lanka along with South Asia and Southeast Asia. During 1986 this flower has nominated as the national flower of Sri Lanka.





Nagesshor (নাগেশ্বর) is a small and slow growing plant. This plant is having a single trunk and branched at the top. It is an evergreen plant. Immature leafs are pinkish colored and hanging downwards, later turned into green when mature. Leafs are linear and oppositely arranged.





This is an ornamental plant that is often found at the roadside and the parks as a part of beautification. This plant brings new colorful leafs every seasons of the year more or less. During the new leaf time the plant looks most beautiful (even more beautiful than the blooming trees).





Now the flowers, they are delicately beautiful and with a sweet fragrance. It has four petals and the petals look like the hood of a cobra snake. That's why it has a name like Cobra's saffron flower (and in Hindi it is known as Nag Champa). At the center of the flower it has numerous yellow pollens those attracts lot of bees and similar insects. The white flower looks like an egg poached with this orientation. At most of the sources I have found the color of the flower is white, but I have seen the pinkish one too. Not sure what I am going to do with that pink one! Nagesshor flower (নাগেশ্বর ফুল) blooms during the spring mostly but also seen during rainy season.





Nagesshor (নাগেশ্বর) is an ornamental plant, but it is highly revered for its heavy, hard and strong timber (having a density of 1,195 kg/m3). The hard timbers are very useful as a beam for the railroad construction. Also the plant has lot of medicinal uses. The root can be used as an antidote for the snakebites. The oil extracted from the seed can be used against the wounds and rheumatic pains. And almost forgot to mention, the flowers are a good source of a costly perfume.




















A Nageswar tree (নাগেশ্বর গাছ).



Flower buds of Nageswar (নাগেশ্বর).



Red colored leaf of the Nagwesar (নাগেশ্বর).



























Photos of this article were taken from Bangladesh during February and March of 2015. I have taken the photos from Mirpur Botanical Garden, Dhaka (মিরপুর বোটানিক্যাল গার্ডেন, ঢাকা) and from Ramna Park, Dhaka (রমনা পার্ক, ঢাকা). Apart from these two places, the flower can be seen at Chandrima Uddan (চন্দ্রিমা উদ্যান) and the park at Farmgate (ফার্মগেট).


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment