|Bengali Name :||Batabi kathtokhra (বাতাবি কাঠঠোকরা).|
|Common Name :||Fulvous-breasted woodpecker.|
|Binomial/Scientific Name :||Dendrocopos macei|
It is a common bird from Bangladesh that is native to the South Asia (including Bangladesh). Name of the bird is Fulvous breasted woodpecker for its fulvous (reddish yellow) colored breast; it is also known as Fulvous-breasted Pied Woodpecker. We have few names for this bird in our language Bangla which are Batabi Kaththokra (বাতাবি কাঠঠোকরা), Batabi kathkurali (বাতাবি কাঠকুড়ালি), Pakra kaththokra (পাকড়া কাঠঠোকরা), etc. It belongs to the all woodpecker bird's family Picidae, and the binomial name is Dendrocopos macei.
It is a small sized woodpecker compare to the other woodpeckers from Bangladesh, but it is a normal (or medium) sized bird. This bird looks beautiful for it's lovely color orientation. The bird is having a fulvous breast (for which it's named after). The wings are black like a gown having white (or large dotted white) stripes. The upper side of the tail is fully black and the below side is having again the white stripped black.
The vent (or the portion of the undertail) is red in color. For the male it has a red cap at the top (and at forehead) and after that a black line till the wings. For the female the cap is black and having a similar strip at the back (but merged as both are same colors). For this red cap, the male bird looks most beautiful to me compare to the female.
This small little woodpecker is seen across the village area of our country. Its main scouting area is the lowland forest or at the edge of the forest. Fulvous-breasted woodpecker (বাতাবি কাঠঠোকরা) is an insectivore (like ants, larva, etc) but takes small fruits and berries too. This bird mainly hunts the small insects from the bark or under the bark of the trees, also is an expert to hunt out the insects form the woods by pecking with their beaks. They mainly forage alone or sometimes with a pair.
Of course they make their nest inside the stem by making a hole. The female lays 3-5 eggs during the April-May (which is the breading season). I have never seen their nest though.
Phtoos of this article were taken from Bangladesh as below:
1) 21 November 2014: Atkandi, Norshingdi (আটকান্দী, নরসিংদী),
2) 02 January 2015: Rayerkathi, Pirojpur (রায়েরকাঠি, পিরোজপুর).
This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/
শেষ বিকেলের পাখী, আমি যাযাবর...