Saturday, May 30, 2015

Black kite (ভুবন চিল) - Milvus migrans


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Bhubon chil (ভুবন চিল), Badami chil (বাদামি চিল).
Common Name : Black kite, Fork-tailed Kite.
Binomial/Scientific Name : Milvus migrans
Family : Accipitridae



It is difficult to identify the Black kite birds (specially when comes to the case of juveniles). That's why my article may have some wrongly identified Black kites as well. But I have tried my best to avoid such errors.





বাংলাদেশে দুই ধরনের চিল দেখা যায়, তার মধ্যে ভুবন চিল খুব বেশি দেখা যায় (অন্যটির নাম শঙ্খ চিল)। সংখায় বেশি হবার কারণে কিনা জানিনা, এই পাখিটি কিন্তু ভীষণ দলবদ্ধ। মাঝারি আকারের এই শিকারী পাখিকে ডানা মেলে আকাশে উড়ে বেড়াতে দেখা যায়। সব সময় সুযোগের অপেক্ষায় থাকে আর উড়ন্ত অবস্থা থেকেই ছোঁ মেরে শিকার করে অভ্যস্থ। আকাশে উড়ার সময় তীক্ষ্ণ স্বরে ডাকে। একটা সময় এই পাখির সংখ্যা এত বেশি ছিল যে ধারণা করা যায়নি এর সংখ্যা কখনো কমতে পারে। কিন্তু এখন দিন দিন এমন ভাবে কমতে শুরু করেছে যে বাংলাদেশে এর অবস্থা কিছুটা নাজুকই বলা যায়। মূলত ক্ষেতে কীটনাশক, জাল বিছানো, বা মাছের খামের মাছ চুরি করতে না দেয়ার জন্য পাতা ফাদে পরেই এদের সংখ্যা কমে যাচ্ছে (আর সাথে জলাশয় ভরাট হয়ে এদের বিচরণের জায়গা কমে যাবার কারণ তো আছেই)।





Most commonly seen kite from Bangladesh is the Black kite. This medium sized raptor is widely available at anywhere from our country Bangladesh, and a residential bird here. We use to call this bird as Bhuban chil (ভুবন চিল), Badami chil (বাদামী চিল), etc. They are widely found from anywhere of the world, except the American continents. Binomial name of the bird is Milvus migrans and belongs to the family Accipitridae.





Black kite (ভুবন চিল) is a medium sized raptor that is seen patrolling the air for the foods. They often perch on the high branches of the trees. They are known for the gregarious nature and seen in a large group (sometimes more than thousands). During my observation at the Keranganj (কেরানীগঞ্জ) I have seen two groups at two different areas where it was probably around 200-300 Black kites in each groups. Most of those raptors were patrolling over the sky, and only few were standing on the ground. It was unbelievable!





This medium sized raptors are reddish brown in color with having lot of light brown colored spot. Both male and female are similar but the females are slightly larger than the males. Under side of the tails of Black kite (ভুবন চিল) are having a stripe of white and black. The tails are slightly forked during the flight where as the Brahmini kites are having short and round shaped tails. This feature helps slightly to identify the juveniles from the species (as they are confusing at that stage). Another distinct thing is the finger like feathers (having space between the feathers) at the wings during the flight.





The adult Black kites (ভুবন চিল) are having brown to greyish head, feet are yellow, and the claws are black (may be it is different for the juveniles! cause few of my birds are having grey feet in this article). For the matures, the beak of the bird is black and having yellowish waxy base. While patrolling over the sky they produce a high pitched shrilling sound which can be heard from a far distance.


Notice the yellow feet and beak, its an adult kite.



These birds prefer to live near the river, canal, or wetlands. It helps them to find fishes from there easily along with fresh water. Apart from the fishes, they often prey on the frogs, lizards, dead or wounded other birds, etc. They make their nest on the trees above 8-15 meter height. They mainly make the nest by using the soft but thick materials along with human droppings like polythene, plastics, etc. As these birds are gregarious, it is often found the nests in close proximity with another. March to the May is their breeding season and the clutch gets 2-4 eggs.


A Black kite is taking care of the tail.



Being a raptor, and remaining at the top of its food-chain, this bird hardly has any predator. This is probably a reason to have an abundant amount Black kites in this world (nearly 6 million). But these days their count is decreasing. In Bangladesh people use to kill this bird as they often looks for the fish from the fisheries. Also sometimes placing the nets over the fields (to protect from birds) often catch these raptors. That's why in our country they are having in a threat despite of having a large number.


It is eating a fish from its claw.



Although the Black kites (ভুবন চিল) are a residential bird in Bangladesh, but they are also migratory at other region. They use to visit the warm place during their winter. In Bangladesh few of such migratory raptors visit during that time too.











A group of Black kites.



Not sure what it is doing on the ground.



A nest of the Black kite.






This is a very common position of a Black kite.



























Photos of this article were taken from Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ) as per the following date and location:
1) 25 October 2014: Mirpur Botanical Garden (মিরপুর বোটানিক্যাল গার্ডেন),
2) 16 December 2014: Keraniganj, Dhaka (কেরানীগঞ্জ, ঢাকা),
3) 06 March 2015: Uttara sector 18, Dhaka (উত্তরা সেক্টর ১৮, ঢাকা),
4) 17,20,26 March 2015: Romna park, Dhaka (রমনা পার্ক, ঢাকা).


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/

শেষ বিকেলের পাখী, আমি যাযাবর...



No comments:

Post a Comment