Monday, April 6, 2015

Neel Anjon (নীল অঞ্জন ফুল) - Memecylon umbellatum


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Neel Anjon (নীল অঞ্জন ফুল).
Common Name : Ironwood, Anjani, Anjan, Kaya, etc.
Botanical Name : Memecylon umbellatum
Synonym : Memecylon edule
Family : Melastomataceae






We have very few blue flowering plants in Bangladesh and this Neel Anjon (নীল অঞ্জন ফুল) is one of those few. This beautiful plant is native to the India and Sri Lanka. In our country Bangladesh we do not have too many of this plant. Only available around the parks and still rare (you can count). This exotic flowering plant belongs to the family Memecylaceae and having a botanical name Memecylon umbellatum. It is mostly known as Ironwood in English Along with Anjan, Kaya, etc.





Neel Anjon (নীল অঞ্জন) is a small growing plant that can reach up to 8 meter. Leafs are ovate-oblong or elliptic and petiole is short, and arranged alternately around the branches. Leaf produces a yellow dye that was used in coloring the robes of the Buddhist monks.





Flowers of the Ironwood are very much showy and exquisitely beautiful. Inflorescence flowers bloom as a cluster. They are bright blue in color and appear from the branches. In fact during the blooming season the branches use to get covered with this blue flower like a garland. Blooming season is the Spring here in Bangladesh, and last till the Summer. After withering the flower gets only the pinkish bract is remain into the plant which gives a different color on the tree.





This beautiful flowering plant is nevertheless useful in other purposes too. In herbal medicine the leafs are used for the treatment of gonorrhea. The wood of this tree is very much hard (you can guess that from its name Ironwood) and provides a good timber.

































































Photos of this article were taken from the Romna park (রমনা পার্ক). It was the month of March 2015. There are very few such trees available inside that park. You can find a tree just after entering through the inner gate near the children's playground inside the park (it is near from the Kakrail mosque).


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment