|Bengali Name :||Chhoto Jiria (ছোট জিরিয়া), Chhoto NothJiria (ছোট নথজিরিয়া).|
|Common Name :||Little-ringed plover, Ring-necked plover, Little plover.|
|Binomial/Scientific Name :||Charadrius dubius|
Little ringed plover is a beautiful, small, and a migratory bird that comes to this country after crossing thousands of miles. There are several other common names of this bird such as Ring-necked plover, Little plover, etc. In Bangladesh we call this as Chhoto Jiria (ছোট জিরিয়া), Chhoto NothJiria (ছোট নথজিরিয়া), etc. Binomial name of this plover bird is Charadrius dubius. It belongs to the family Charadriidae.
In my opinion, the bird mainly looks beautiful for its lovely yellow ring around the eyes. Also it has a necklace like thick black ring around the neck, a black stripe at the forehead, and a black stripe starting from the base of the beak to the behind the eyes (at either sides like a black mask). The underpart (belly, breast, etc) of the bird and few portion from the head (in between the blacks) are white in color. The upperpart (wings, tail, etc) of the Little ringed plover (ছোট জিরিয়া) is brownish in color. Color of the beak is black.
This beautiful Little ringed plover (ছোট জিরিয়া) is mostly seen around the shoreline of the river or any wetlands. They mainly look for the insects and worms from the muddy area. Their movement is very quick. Their nesting and behavior of protecting chicks is similar to the Red wattled lapwing bird. They also do some sort of pretending of injury to distract the predators from invading the nest.
Both male and female birds use to do the incubation in together. But it is observed that another third bird may sometimes join with the pair for incubation and the nest protecting. May be that third bird was the parent or offspring from early year [reference]. In Bangladesh we didn't have that much of record on nesting and raising the babies of this bird. But recently the researchers have found evidence regarding this. It is indeed a good news for us.
Little ringed plover (ছোট জিরিয়া) uses to forage alone or with a pair and defends it's territory by attacking the other same species. But interestingly before the migration they use to be in a flock and move forward.
During my birding at Keraniganj, Dhaka (কেরানীগঞ্জ, ঢাকা) I have seen only one of this bird there. It was wandering around aimlessly and after that had a shower from the nearby water.
Photos of this article were taken from the following locations of Bangladesh during 2014:
1) 16 December 2014: Keraniganj, Dhaka (কেরানীগঞ্জ, ঢাকা). [23°39'3.79", 90°26'28.92"E]
This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/
শেষ বিকেলের পাখী, আমি যাযাবর...