Thursday, April 9, 2015

Indian Coral Flower (মান্দার ফুল) - Erythrina variegata


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Parijat ful (পারিজাত ফুল), Mandar ful (মান্দার ফুল).
Common Name : Indian Coral Tree, Tiger claw, etc.
Botanical Name : Erythrina variegata
Synonym : Erythrina indica
Family : Fabaceae (pea family)






আজকের ফুলের নাম মন্দার ফুল। টকটকে উজ্জল লাল রঙের ফুলের পসরা সাজিয়ে বসন্তের উপস্থিতি জানান দেয়। একসময় গ্রাম বাংলায় প্রচুর পরিমানে দেখা গেলেও এখন কমতে শুরু করেছে এর উপস্থিতি। গাছের ডালে থাকে ছোট ছোট অসংখ কাটা। যে কারনে গ্রামে বেড়ার খুটি হিসেবে ব্যবহার করা হতো এই গাছের ডাল। গ্রামে আমার নানা বাড়িতে দেখতাম খুটি হিসেবে গেঁথে রাখা মন্দারের ডাল। সেই খুটি থেকেই আবার গাছ হিসেবে পুনর্জন্ম নিত, পাতা গজাতো, আর বসন্তে নিয়ে আসতো চোখ জুড়ানো লালের সমাহার। ফুলে সুবাস নাই। যার রূপ এমন, তার একটু সুবাসের কমতি থাকলেও মনে হয়না কিছু যায় আসে।





কবি গুরু এই ফুলের নাম দিয়েছেন পারিজাত ফুল (যদিও পারিজাতকে বলা হয় স্বর্গের ফুল, এবং আমি যতদুর জানি সেইটা এই ফুল না)। তার গানে তিনি মন্দার ফুলের পুং কেশরকে পারিজাতের কেশর হিসেবে উল্লেখ করেছেন। লাইনগুলো নিচে দেয়া হলো।

পারিজাতের কেশর নিয়ে
ধরায় শশী ছড়াও কি এ
ইন্দ্রপুরীর কোন রমণী
বাসর প্রদীপ জ্বালো
ও রজনীগন্ধা তোমার গন্ধসুধা ঢালো
চাঁদের হাসি বাঁধ ভেঙেছে...






This flower is my childhood flower and I have been very familiar with this flower that time. But after starting my urban life I have rarely encountered with this flower during spring. I have been looking for this flower so long to take few shots with my camera. Because most of the time either I have camera and the flowers were to high, or I didn't have any camera at all. In recent days I have had the opportunity and I had my long zoom camera with me.





The text book name of the flower is Indian Coral flower, Tiger's claw, Sunshine tree, etc. In Bangladesh we call this flower as Mandar ful (মান্দার ফুল). Our famous Bengali poet Rabindranath Tagore (রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর) mentioned this flower as Parijat ful (পারিজাত ফুল) in his writings (Though we have a different flower by that name). Botanical name of this lively flower is Erythrina variegata. It belongs to the plant family Fabaceae. This flowering plant is widely available in this world (i.e. Africa, Asia, Australia, etc).





Indian Coral (মান্দার ফুল) is a tall growing flowering plant that remains hidden most of the times in a year. Despite of having soft stem and branches this tree can grow up to 80 feet in height. The whole tree is covered with small thorns. The plant is deciduous during winter. But during spring it blooms profusely and still having merely any leaf on the tree. The leafs are pinnate, having long petiole, and with three leaflets (two small and one larger). Shape of the leaflets are near somewhat a shape of the heart.





Mandar Ful (মান্দার ফুল) is a strikingly beautiful flower which is ineffable to describe through my writing. The color is so much vivid and lively with the red, scarlet, or orange red flowers. Flower blooms as a cluster and too much showy during the blooming season (it is February/March here in Bangladesh). The stamens are much longer and still remain even after withering (and looks dark). The fruit is a legume and turns black after maturity. I forgot to mention, the flower doesn't have any fragrance! But still can attract lot of butterflies and bees with it's beauty.





The branches of this plant have been using as a pillar for the fence in our village area since the ancient time (because of it's numerous thorns). But after several months the dead pillar uses to resurrect the plant again and later become a tree itself. But these days we hardly see this even at our village area. Probably the modern technology has replaced the old idea?





This plant is valued as an ornamental flowering plant in lot of countries for this rich scarlet colored flowers. But this plant doesn't need any care to grow and can sustain in adverse condition as well. Propagation can be done from any part of the tree after cutting.


















































Photos of this article were taken near from the Mirpur Beri Badh, Dhaka (মিরপুর বেড়ি বাঁধ, ঢাকা). And also from the Curzon Hall of Dhaka University and Romna Park (রমনা পার্ক). It was the March 2015 when I have taken those photos.


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment