Saturday, April 4, 2015

Flaming trumpet - Pyrostegia venusta


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : ?
Common Name : Golden shower, Orange trumpet creeper.
Botanical Name : Pyrostegia venusta
Family : Bignoniaceae






It is a very fast growing evergreen climber plant that brings orange colored flowers profusely into the plant. During the blooming season the whole plant gets covered with thousands of small orange flower. That's why it has several names like Flaming trumpet, Golden shower, Orange trumpet creeper, Orange trumpet vine, Flame vine, etc. This flower is native to Brazil and the South American region. Botanical name is Pyrostegia venusta. It belongs to the family Bignoniaceae. It doesn't have any Bengali name as it is a foreign flower from our perspective.





Flaming trumpet is a super fast growing evergreen woody vine. It can cover the fence, tree, building, etc in a very quick time. The leaf of this plant is complex and having 2-3 leaflets on it. Size of the leaflet can be 5 centimeter long and has a oval shape.


The tree and the support is totally covered with the vine.



Flowers are bright orange or red-orange in color. During the blooming season the plant brings myriad of small tubular shaped flowers and those make the plant as if it is in fire. Flowers bloom as a cluster and having five petals on top of the tube. Petals are bended backwards. These small Flaming trumpet flowers are full with nectar and attract lot of bees, insects, and honey suckling birds.





It is an ornamental plant, but it is suggested not to use this as an ornamental as it can smother/suffocate the nearby plants during its growing when the proper care is not taken. But using frequent pruning the growth of the plant can be limited and also it is possible to maintain the desired shape.





This drought tolerant plant brings flower during Spring (February) here in Bangladesh. It will bring lot of flowers if it gets the full sunlight. The propagation of the plant can be done from the cutting.























The tree and the support is totally covered with the vine.



A Grey-headed shrike is perched near this flower.









Photos of this article were taken from the Curzon hall of Dhaka University and Botanical garden of Mirpur. It was the first two days of the spring here in Bangladesh. Which means the day 13 and 14 of the month February. And the year was 2015.


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



1 comment:

  1. Please let me know the flower name, thanks and very nice your post i like this work.

    ReplyDelete