Saturday, April 25, 2015

Common hoopoe (মোহনচূড়া পাখি) - Upupa epops


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Mohon chura (মোহনচূড়া পাখি), Hudhud (হুদহুদ পাখি).
Common Name : Common hoopoe.
Binomial/Scientific Name : Upupa epops
Family : Upupidae






পবিত্র কুরআন এবং বাইবেল দুইটাতেই এই পাখিকে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। কুরআনে পাখিটিকে বলা হয়েছে হুদহুদ নামে। নবী সোলায়মানের একটি পোষা পাখি ছিল এটি। তার কাজ ছিল খবর সংগ্রহ করে আনা। বাংলাদেশে সেজন্য পাখিটিকে হুদহুদ বা সোলায়মান পাখি নামে ডাকা হয়। যদিও এর একটি কেতাবি নাম আছে মোহনচূড়া। মাথায় ঝুটির জন্য পাখিটিকে অনেক সুন্দর লাগে। বেশি সুন্দর লাগে উড়ন্ত অবস্থায়। পাখিটি তার লম্বা ঠোটের সাহায্যে খুব সহজেই গর্তের গভীর থেকে পোকামাকড় টেনে বের করে আনতে পারে। সেজন্য ভুল করে মানুষ একে কাঠকুড়ালি বলেও ডাকে।





Common hoopoe (or simply Hoopoe) is one of the beautiful birds from the many from our Bangladesh. We have several beautiful Bengali names for this bard such as Mohon chura (মোহনচূড়া পাখি), Hudhud (হুদহুদ পাখি), Sholayman pakhi (সোলায়মান পাখি), etc. Binomial name of the bird is Upupa epops and it belongs to the family Upupidae. This is a national bird of Israel. But this bird is native to the Asia, Europe, and Africa. In Bangladesh this bird is seen frequently, but their count is decreasing for the habit loss.





Hoopoe is a normal sized bird having brownish (or biscuit color) upper portion. The wings and tails are having the stripes of black and white (with a touch of brown). The black stripes from the back of the wing look like the 'V' alphabet of English letter. The bird has two main distinctive organs. One is the crest at the top of the head that composes in brown with black stripes. Other one is the noticeably long thin bill of the bird that helps it to pull out the insects from deep inside the hole. Both sexes of the bird are similar in shape and look. Call of the bird is Hu-po--Hu-po which justifies why the name is Hoopoe.





This bird is mostly seen foraging around the ground having grasses. It doesn't forage around the trees frequently. They are insectivore and pick the invertebrates from the ground. They mainly forage alone. The long slender bill of the bird helps it to pick out the insects from their nest inside the ground. For this behavior people also call this as Kath kurali (কাঠকুড়ালি) in Bangla.





Hoopoe (মোহনচূড়া) makes the nest at the tree hole or at buildings. The nest doesn't look that much attractive and they even do not bother to show any architectural skill while building the nest. The female mainly incubates the eggs and during that time the male Hoopoe uses to feed the female. Such a romantic pair!





This bird is mentioned in both the Holy Quaran and Bible. As per the Holy Quarn the prophet Sulayman (সোলায়মান) had a pet Hoopoe (মোহনচূড়া) that used to collect messages for the prophet. This is why this bird is also known as Solayman pakhi (সোলায়মান পাখি) in our Bangladesh, means the bird of Sulayman (সোলায়মান).














Photos of this article were taken from the following locations during 2014 & 2015:
1) 21 December 2014: Kukri-mukri, Bhola (কুকুরি-মুকরি, ভোলা),
2) 06 March 2015: Sector-18, Uttara, Dhaka (সেক্টর-১৮, উত্তরা, ঢাকা),


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/

শেষ বিকেলের পাখী, আমি যাযাবর...



No comments:

Post a Comment