Thursday, April 2, 2015

Black-hooded oriole (ইষ্টি কুটুম পাখি) - Oriolus xanthornus


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Isti kutum (ইষ্টি কুটুম), Bene bou (বেনে বউ).
Common Name : Black-hooded oriole.
Binomial/Scientific Name : Oriolus xanthornus
Family : Oriolidae






Black-hooded oriole is a very common and beautiful bird from our Bangladesh. It belongs to the family Oriolidae. Binomial name of this bird is Oriolus xanthornus. Local name of this bird here in Bangladesh is Holde pakhi (হলদে পাখি), Isti kutum pakhi (ইষ্টি কুটুম পাখি), Bene bou (বেনে বউ), etc. This bird is native to our South Asia along with South East Asia.





This common bird is mostly seen around trees near houses at village in Bangladesh. The color of the Black-hooded oriole (ইষ্টি কুটুম পাখি) is strikingly yellow like the turmeric. The head is black and some part of the tail and the wings are also black. The beak is peach in color and the eyes are reddish with a black pupil. For the female birds the head is slightly duller. The juveniles are also having duller black hood and body size is smaller then matures.





Black hooded oriole is a passerine bard, means it is having three front toes and one back toe which help this bird for perching. Its main diet is the fruits and insects. This normal sized bird is having a rhythmic flight which is something like flapping the wings and stopped and then again flapping.





This bird builds the nest into the trees and lays two eggs. Their breeding season is the Summer here in Bangladesh. They can produce several types of calling. The calling is high pitched but to me those sounds sweet (though many found it harsh). The most commonly head call is like 'Kiyak' and 'Pilolo pilolo'.





I have already mentioned above that the bird's local name that is Isti Kutum (ইষ্টি কুটুম). In our village area if we see this bird at the daytime then we assume that a guest will come to our house soon. In Bengali both the word Isti (ইষ্টি) and Kutum (কুটুম) refer to the word 'guest' in English. So now you understand why it is having such local name in Bengali.





Another local name is Bene bou (বেনে বউ). It is actually a story or folklore that is with an unfortunate wife of a merchant. She was tortured by her mother-in-law everyday. One day she was making some hand made pitha (পিঠা) and her dress was covered with flour that is mixed with yellow from the turmeric. She ate few pitha (পিঠা) from there as she was hungry. But her mother-in-law was grumpy on her and she was scared. She jumped inside a nearby pond and died. After that the goddess turned her into a yellow bird like this Black hooded oriole. That's why this bird is also known as Bene bou (বেনে বউ), means the merchant's wife.


A juvenile Black hooded oriole bird (হলদে পাখি).



A juvenile Black hooded oriole bird (হলদে পাখি).



A juvenile Black hooded oriole bird (হলদে পাখি).









A juvenile Black hooded oriole bird (হলদে পাখি).












A juvenile Black hooded oriole bird (হলদে পাখি).



A juvenile or female Black hooded oriole bird (হলদে পাখি)?



A juvenile or female Black hooded oriole bird (হলদে পাখি)?



Photos of this article were taken from Bangladesh during the year 2014 & 2015:
1) 2014 & 2015: Botanical Garden (বোটানিক্যাল গার্ডেন, ঢাকা).
2) 21 November 2014: Atkandi, Narsingdi (আটকান্দি, নরসিংদী).
3) 13 December 2014: Kalenga reserve forest, Hobiganj (কালেঙ্গা রিসার্ভ ফরেস্ট, হবিগঞ্জ).


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment