Sunday, March 29, 2015

Blue Pussyleaf (পরামূল) - Nelsonia canescens


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Paramul (পরামূল?), Sunga pat (সুঙ্গা পাত).
Common Name : Blue Pussyleaf.
Botanical Name : Nelsonia canescens
Synonym : Justicia canescens
Family : Acanthaceae






Today's flower is a very negligible flower that grows here and there and remains unnoticed. Few of the sources from internet named this weed flower as Paramul (পরামূল?) in Bengali. But I am really in a doubt about the actual pronunciation as those were written phonetically in English. I found a Garo tribal (গারো উপজাতি) name also and it is Sunga pat (সুঙ্গা পাত). Botanical name of this weed plant is Nelsonia canescens. It belongs to the plant family Acanthaceae. It has a beautiful English name which is Blue Pussyleaf.





Blue Pussyleaf is a soft herbaceous plant that grows in shaded area. This plant is mainly native to Africa, but now a days naturally available in India, Bangladesh, etc regions too. I have seen these plants were alone inside the dried up grasses beside the lake. They were totally unnoticed by the pedestrian.





This is a herb plant, but its roots are deep inside the ground. The stems are long (can be up to 30 cm long) and the leafs are oppositely arranged and elliptic in shape. Small leafs are having a lot of furry things. This could be a reason for its name Pussyleaf.





Flowers bloom from the cylindrical spike that forms at the end of the branches. The bracts are hairy. Color of the flower can be blue, mauve-blue, etc. Flowers are having two lips, upper and lower. Lower lip is having three petals. Upper lip is more interesting and it has two petals with a touch of magenta inside. The shape of the upper lip is similar to the shape of a rabbit's ears.





Though this is a weed plant, but it is full with medicinal uses. The whole plant including the roots are having very useful application as a herbal medicine. Some of the uses are against the pain, inflammation, diarrhea, syphilis, etc.











Photos of this article were taken from Chittagong during March 2013. It was beside the Mohayama Lake (মহামায়া লেক) at Mirsarai (মিরসরাই).


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/

ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...



No comments:

Post a Comment