Tuesday, February 24, 2015

Spotted dove (তিলা ঘুঘু) - Spilopelia chinensis


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Tila Ghughu (তিলা ঘুঘু).
Common Name : Spotted dove.
Scientific Name : Spilopelia chinensis
Family : Columbidae






This is one of the most common seen birds from Bangladesh, named Spotted Dove. It is a bird from the pigeon (also dove) family Columbidae. Apart from the abundance in Bangladesh, this is also native in South Asia and Southeast Asia. In Bangladesh this is known as Tila Ghughu (তিলা ঘুঘু) which is the literal translation of Spotted Dove. Scientific name of this bird is Spilopelia chinensis.





Not sure whether 'reddish-brown' is the perfect color to say about the bird. Don't say me a color blind. The front (chest, throat) is having a plain color and the back is having spotted (mostly at the wings). The collar (or neck) is having a beautifully arranged pearl necklace which comprises of black and white beads. The tail is long and inner side is slightly whitish. The foot color is pink or rosy which makes it more beautiful. The eye is having a reddish circle around, and there is a black line available from the base of the beak and the eyes. Both male and female birds are identical.





In Bangladesh, this bird is mostly seen perching on the electric wires (sometimes with a large groups). They use to forage on the grasses for the seeds, green buds or the grains. Sometimes they also use to forage on the cultivated fields. Mostly seen after the harvesting is done (they look for leftover grains).





We have this bird in a large number, but the only threat is the hunters. Doves are mainly hunted down for it's flesh despite of being strictly prohibited in Bangladesh. Still, these doves are not afraid of the presence of the human beings.





They use to make call during the noon in our village from it's high perching. The call is something like 'Ghughu Ghugh' and also 'Krur Krur'.


Look at the throat. It is making a call like 'Krur-Krur'.









A spotted dove is foraging into the ground.



It was during winter, a foggy morning, from Rema-Kalenga reserve forest.






Photos of this article were taken from Bangladesh during 2014:
1) 25 October 2014: Botanical Garden, Dhaka (বোটানিক্যাল গার্ডেন, ঢাকা).
2) 21 November 2014: Atkandi, Norshingdi (আটকান্দি, নরসিংদী).
3) 05 December 2014: Baikka Beel (বাইক্কা বিল).
4) 12 December 2014: Kalenga , Hobiganj (কালেঙ্গা, হবিগঞ্জ).

This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment