Sunday, February 15, 2015

Rose ringed parakeet (সবুজ টিয়া পাখি) - Psittacula krameri


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Shobuj Tia (সবুজ টিয়া).
Common Name : Rose-ringed parakeet, Ring-necked parakeet.
Scientific Name : Psittacula krameri
Family : Psittaculidae



Male Rose ringed parakeet (সবুজ টিয়া).



Rose ringed parakeet (সবুজ টিয়া পাখি) is one of the most beautiful birds from Bangladesh. This is mainly native to Asia and Africa, but found in many other parts (probably from escaped or deliberately freed). In Bangladesh this is known as Shobuj Tia (সবুজ টিয়া) for it's viable green color. It's scientific name is Psittacula krameri and belongs to the family Psittaculidae.


Female Rose ringed parakeet (সবুজ টিয়া)



Rose ringed parakeet (সবুজ টিয়া) is a medium sized bird but having a very long tail that makes it more beautiful. The most visible color of the bird is green (some sort of verdant banana leaf's color). Both male and female birds are almost similar, except the ring around the neck. The adult male bird is having the ring in red or black-red in color. I am not sure, but with the age probably the ring's color gets darker. And for the female the ring is missing (or is there any light green ring visible?).


Male Rose ringed parakeet (সবুজ টিয়া)



First thing that takes the attention from this bird is the deep red colored beak. Otherwise the whole body is green in color (mix of dark and light). The tail is very long and including the tail the bird can be in 16 inches length. Upper side of the tail is slightly greenish and the inner side is yellowish. This magnificent combination made the bird even more beautiful. Eyes are having a reddish ring around.


Female Rose ringed parakeet (সবুজ টিয়া)



This bird mainly lives around the area which is having plenty of trees. It uses to makes nest at the very high branch of a tree (in tree-hole also). It also make nest at the old houses (can be in ruins), and sometime besides the human houses also. They are herbivorous and non-migratory bird. They are also gregarious bird and prefer to live in a small group. The female uses to incubate the eggs alone, and the male sometime helps the female with feeding.


Female Rose ringed parakeet (সবুজ টিয়া)



This parrot mainly feeds on the grains, buds, nuts, etc. I had a pet bird when I was a kid. I used to give him the red chili and paddy. In wild, this bird often visits the farmer's land to forage and cause damage sometimes on the crops. Before the sunset this bird returns back to it's nest with the group by making a high pitched sound (but still sounds sweet).


Male Rose ringed parakeet (সবুজ টিয়া)



This bird is popular as a pet as it cam mimic the human voice. This is also easy to train. For it's high price in market, lot of bad people use to catch this bird from the wild and sell in market. We have plenty of this parrot in Bangladesh. But if we do not stop the people from doing this, then their number will decrease in near future.


Male Rose ringed parakeet (সবুজ টিয়া)



Male Rose ringed parakeet (সবুজ টিয়া)



Female Rose ringed parakeet (সবুজ টিয়া)



Female Rose ringed parakeet (সবুজ টিয়া)



Female Rose ringed parakeet (সবুজ টিয়া)



Female Rose ringed parakeet (সবুজ টিয়া)



Male Rose ringed parakeet (সবুজ টিয়া), probably escaped!



Male Rose ringed parakeet (সবুজ টিয়া), probably escaped!



Male Rose ringed parakeet (সবুজ টিয়া), probably escaped!



Male Rose ringed parakeet (সবুজ টিয়া), probably escaped!






Female Rose ringed parakeet (সবুজ টিয়া)



Rose-ringed parakeet on a video.



Photos of this article were taken from Bangladesh during 2014 & 2015:
1) 29 November 2014: Banani, Dhaka (বনানী, ঢাকা).
2) 17 January 2014: Lohagor, Chandpur (লোহাগর, চাঁদপুর).
3) 13 February 2015: Romna Park, Dhaka (রমনা পার্ক, ঢাকা).
4) 17 March 2015: Curzon Hall, University of Dhaka.

This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/

শেষ বিকেলের পাখী, আমি যাযাবর...



No comments:

Post a Comment