Sunday, February 1, 2015

Oriental magpie robin (দোয়েল পাখি) - Copsychus saularis


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Doyel Pakhi (দোয়েল পাখি).
Common Name : Oriental magpie-robin.
Scientific Name : Copsychus saularis
Family : Muscicapidae



Male Oriental magpie-robin (দোয়েল পাখি).



Doyel (দোয়েল পাখি), a black and white singing bird that is the national bird of Bangladesh. It is found everywhere in Bangladesh, starting from the town to village, the hill to forest. This is known as Oriental magpie-robin in English. Scientific name is Copsychus saularis. It belongs to the bird family Muscicapidae. They are native to South Asia and Southeast Asian region.


Male Oriental magpie-robin (দোয়েল পাখি).



From the family name Muscicapidae, it is easily understandable that the bird is very good at singing. They use to make a sharp whistling sound, specially prominent during the morning. Mainly the male bird uses the call to attract the female, but the female can also produce a call in presence of a male.


Female Oriental magpie-robin (দোয়েল পাখি).



Oriental magpie-robin is a small bird having a long tail that uses to be pointed upwards most of the times. Male birds are having glossy black color at the upper parts (head, neck, throat) and back. The color of breast is bright white. The wings are having a touch of white. Female birds are also similar, but instead of glossy black the are ashy black.


Female Oriental magpie-robin (দোয়েল পাখি).



The mostly feed on the small insects. Sometimes they take ripen fruits and the the nectar from the flowers. They are very restless and most of the time jumping from one branch to another. They are found at the lower branches of the trees which are closer to the ground. They are not shy to the human beings and moves very closer around the humans. They are mainly active during the dusk.


Male Oriental magpie-robin (দোয়েল পাখি).



Male Oriental magpie-robin (দোয়েল পাখি).



Male Oriental magpie-robin (দোয়েল পাখি).



Female Oriental magpie-robin (দোয়েল পাখি).



Male Oriental magpie-robin (দোয়েল পাখি).



Male Oriental magpie-robin (দোয়েল পাখি).



Male Oriental magpie-robin (দোয়েল পাখি).



Male Oriental magpie-robin (দোয়েল পাখি).



Photos of this article were taken from Bangladesh during 2014 & 2015:
1) 07 November 2014: Nagorpur, Tangail (নাগরপুর, টাঙ্গাইল).
2) 13 December 2014: Kalenga, Hobiganj (কালেঙ্গা, হবিগঞ্জ).
3) 21 December 2014: Kukri Mukri, Bhola (কুকরী-মুকরী, ভোলা).
4) 17 January 2015: Chandpur (চাঁদপুর).
5) 14 February 2015: Mirpur Botanical Garden (মিরপুর বোটানিক্যাল গার্ডেন).
6) 20 March 2015: Ramna park, Dhaka (রমনা পার্ক, ঢাকা).


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/

শেষ বিকেলের পাখী, আমি যাযাবর...



No comments:

Post a Comment