Friday, January 16, 2015

Rufous treepie (হাড়িচাঁচা পাখি) - Dendrocitta vagabunda


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Harichacha (হাড়িচাঁচা / হাড়িচাচা পাখি), Harichachha (হাড়িচাছা পাখি).
Common Name : Rufous treepie.
Scientific Name : Dendrocitta vagabunda
Family : Corvidae (crow family)






Rufous treepie, is a native bird from our Bangladesh. Its distribution is spread throughout the Indian subcontinent along with Southeast Asia. It is a bird from the crow family Corvidae, but a beautiful one. We use to call this as Harichacha (হাড়িচাঁচা পাখি). It can be written as Hari Chacha (হাড়ি চাঁচা) or Harichachha (হাড়িচাছা) as well. The English name of the bird is Rufous treepie for it's color. Its scientific name is Dendrocitta vagabunda.





From the scientific name, the genus Dendrocitta party means the tree, and the species name vagabunda means wanderer. So in together the scientific name means 'tree wanderer'. And yes, this bird hardly comes down into the ground and makes mostly it's feeding from the trees. Similar to any other birds from the crow family, this is also an omnivorous bird, and always an opportunistic for feeding. This is available throughout the country around the trees.





Rufous treepie is mostly a reddish brown colored bird having black at head. The tail is very long and color is black (actually bluish grey) with white patches (similar to the wings). The bill is blackish grey and having slightly hooked. Both male and female birds are look alike. The call of the bird is both musical and harsh (for alert).





Since the Rufous treepie (হাড়িচাঁচা পাখি) is an arboreal bird, its a very good climber and extremely restless. It mostly wanders around the leafs and the branches for feeding (insects or fruits). But still it can be easily located from it's call.








Photos of this article were taken from Bangladesh during November, 2014:
1) 07 November 2014: Pakutia Jomidar Bari, Nagorpur, Tangail (নাগরপুর, টাঙ্গাইল)


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/

শেষ বিকেলের পাখী, আমি যাযাবর...



No comments:

Post a Comment