Monday, January 19, 2015

Red-breasted parakeet (মদনা টিয়া) - Psittacula alexandri


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Modna Tia (মদনা টিয়া).
Common Name : Red-breasted parakeet, Mustached parakeet, etc.
Scientific Name : Psittacula alexandri
Family : Psittaculidae (parrot family)



Red-breasted parakeet (মদনা টিয়া) Male.



Our today's bird is Red-breasted parakeet. It has an alternate name Mustached parakeet as it has black color at the either side of the face. In Bangladesh it is known as Modna Tia (মদনা টিয়া). I don't know why it has given such a peculiar name. It's scientific name is Psittacula alexandri, and belongs to the parrot family Psittaculidae. This bird is native to South Asia and Southeast Asia. This bird mostly found around hilly area in our country Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ).


Red-breasted parakeet (মদনা টিয়া) Male.



This bird has a large portion on it's breast which is reddish in color. This is the reason to call this as Red-breasted parakeet. Male birds are having a red beak, while the females (also both immature) are having a grey beak. Red-breasted parakeet has a black line at the forehead (in between the eyes). Also it has a thick black at the either side of the face along with under the lower bill. Probably this is the another reason to call this as Mustached parakeet.


Red-breasted parakeet (মদনা টিয়া) Male.



Red-breasted parakeet birds are slightly smaller than the regular parrots in Bangladesh. This is also green in color. It has a touch of yellow at the wings and the lower part of the tail (inside). Also during the flight, slight bluish feathers are visible as well. They use to make a loud Kiyak Kiyak sound which also sounds like Tia Tia.


Red-breasted parakeet (মদনা টিয়া) Female.



This bird mainly lives near the hilly area and make their nest in the holes on trees (which was used by any other birds like woodpecker), or on a high brunch. Like other parrots, they also use to perch on the top of a large tree. They mainly feed on the flower buds, nectar, fruit, and grains.


Red-breasted parakeet (মদনা টিয়া) Female.



Red-breasted parakeet (মদনা টিয়া) Female.



Red-breasted parakeet (মদনা টিয়া) Female.



Red-breasted parakeet (মদনা টিয়া) Male.



A pair of Red-breasted parakeet. Upper one is the male.



A pair of Red-breasted parakeet. Upper one is the male.



A flock of Red-breasted parakeet (মদনা টিয়া).



A pair of Red-breasted parakeet.



Red-breasted parakeet (মদনা টিয়া) Male.



Photos of this article were taken from Bangladesh during December, 2014:
1) 12/13 December 2014: Kalenga Reserve Forest, Hobiganj (কালেঙ্গা রিসার্ভ ফরেস্ট, হবিগঞ্জ).


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/

শেষ বিকেলের পাখী, আমি যাযাবর...



No comments:

Post a Comment