Tuesday, December 2, 2014

False Strawberry - Duchesnea indica


Share at Facebook

Common Name : False Strawberry, Mock Strawberry, Indian Strawberry, etc.
Botanical Name : Duchesnea indica
Synonym : Potentilla indica, Fragaria indica
Family : Rosaceae






This is a weed flower that I have seen around the grasses inside the Mymensingh (ময়মনসিংহ) botanical garden. It is known as Indian Strawberry, False Strawberry, Mock Strawberry, etc for it's strawberry like fruit. This is native to Eastern and Southern Asian region and it grows here as a weed. But there are many countries at where this is being cherished as an ornamental flower. Botanical name of the weed is Duchesnea indica and it belongs to the plant family Rosaceae.





False Strawberry is a fast growing ground covering evergreen plant. This herbaceous plant is vine like, spread around using the stolons, and can tolerate moderate trampling from the pedestrians. It's leafs are trifoliolate, toothed at the margins, and having corrugated. Stems are slightly hairy.





Flowers of False Strawberry are distinctive yellow in color having five petals. Flower comes from the axil and has a large bract under it. Center of the flower has a round yellow ball shaped thing (probably the female reproduction system) surrounded by stamens. Flower brings a ball shaped red colored fruit that is having small red dots on that (which is a miniature version of strawberry).








Photos of this article were taken from Mymensingh (ময়মনসিংহ). It was the month of May 2013. This weed flower was along with other grasses inside the Agriculture University's botanical garden.





This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


No comments:

Post a Comment