Saturday, November 22, 2014

Hollyhock Flower (হলিহক ফুল) - Alcea sp.


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : হলিহক ফুল
Common Name : Hollyhock Flower.
Botanical Name : Alcea sp.
Family : Malvaceae (hibiscus family)






হলিহক জবা গোত্রের একটি ফুল... নানা বর্ণের আকর্ষনীয় ফুলগুলো একটু বড় সাইজের হয় দেখতে... এটি বিদেশী একটি ফুল... বাইরের দেশে প্রচুর পরিমানে দেখা গেলেও আমাদের দেশের বাগানগুলোতে এখনও অতটা চোখে পড়েনা...





Hollyhock is another foreign flower that is native to Asia and European region. This flower belongs to the plant family Malvaceae at which the Hibiscus belongs. We can easily grow this flower in our country, but unfortunately I do not see this flower much around the gardens. Genus name of the Hollyhock flowers is Alcea.





Hollyhock can be an annual, biennial, or perennial based on the species. It's a single stem flower having rough leafs. A plant can grow up to eight feet in height. The stem has fiber similar to other Malvaceae fiber plants. People from England have cultivated this for fiber until 1900. But these days this is now only an ornamental flower.





Hollyhock flower are extraordinarily showy and beautiful for its vivid color and the size. Dissection of the flower is exactly similar to the Hibiscus flower that we have learned first in our early high school biology class. Now these days this flower can be found in various colors such as red, white, maroon, crimson, pink, etc. Flower blooms around the stem at the axil. At a time a Hollyhock stem can be found with 5-8 bloomed flowers along with small flower buds.





Petals of Hollyhock can be used as a litmus. You can create a litmus paper by rubbing the petals on a white paper and then let it dry. For your information, a litmus paper can turn into red with acidic substances, and turns into blue with base (or alkali substances).














Photos of this article were taken from the Godawari Botanical Garden, Nepal during May 2014.


This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment