Sunday, November 30, 2014

Grape-leaf Wood Rose - Merremia vitifolia


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Grape-leaf Wood Rose.
Botanical Name : Merremia vitifolia
Synonym : Ipomoea vitifolia
Family : Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)






১০ টার মধ্যেই মহামায়া দেখা শেষ করে লেকের পানিতে কিছুক্ষণ গা ভাসালাম... ফেরার সময় নৌকাতেই লুঙ্গি পরে ভেজা কাপড় পাল্টাচ্ছিলাম... হঠাত চোখ পড়লো পাশের টিলাতে ঝোপের মধ্যে হলুদ হলুদ ফুল ফুটে রয়েছে কলমির মতন দেখতে... মাঝিকে বল্লাম নৌকা ভেরাতে... লুঙ্গি পরেই নেমে পরলাম ফুল পর্যবেক্ষণের জন্য... এই ফুলগুলো সকালে ফোটে... বাংলা নাম জানিনা... যেহেতু সকালে ফোটে, তাই নাম দিলাম হলুদ প্রভাতী ফুল...





Grape-leaf Wood Rose is an attractive vine flower that belongs to the Morning Glory flower's plant group Convolvulaceae. This is native to India, Indo-China, Malayasia, and a bit in Bangladesh. I do not know any local name of this flower, but I'd like to call this as Holud Provati Ful (হলুদ প্রভাতী ফুল) as it's yellow in color and blooms at morning. Botanical name of this lively flower is Merremia vitifolia.





Grape-leaf Wood Rose is a twining perennial vine plant that has purplish stem when it is old. Leafs (5-15 cm wide) are similar to the grape leafs (hence its Grape-leaf Wood Rose), palmately lobed 5-7, having short petiole, and hairy.





Flowers are vivid yellow in color having a shape of funnel (similar to other morning glory flowers). This also has a star like shape inside the funnel. The base of the flower has less bright yellow compare to other parts of the flower. The flower buds are purplish in color, and so does the bracts (may sometimes hairy as well).





Photos of this article were taken during July 2013 from Chittagong district. More precisely the place was a hill beside the Mohamaya Water Dam.





This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


No comments:

Post a Comment