Monday, November 17, 2014

Clustered Summer Gentian - Gentiana marginata


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Clustered Summer Gentian.
Botanical Name : Gentiana marginata
Family : Gentianaceae






Clustered Summer Gentian is a flower of summer that is native to the Himalayan ranges having an altitude of 2500-4000 meter. So probably this flower is not available in our country Bangladesh as we are below that altitude. Botanical name of this Gentian is Gentiana marginata and it belongs to the plant family Gentianaceae, where other Gentians reside.





This is a very low growing herbaceous plant and not that much showy. Its an annual plant grows densely (similar to ground covering). During my observation the plant was covered with other grass plants. Also the leafs of this plant were somewhat dried up. So I didn't get a chance to see the leafs in real.





Gentians are mainly Autumn flower but this Clustered Summer Gentian is a flower of summer. Its a very tiny flower (may be around or less the size of a button of a shirt) but still noticeable as it blooms as a cluster. Flowers are strikingly blue, sky blue in color. Shape of the flower is tubular and inside the tube its yellow in color.





Tinny flowers are plausibly having 10 petals. But actually it has only five petals and other fives are smaller and lobed between the petals. This flower grows without any care and most of the times remain unnoticed. This is one of the most beautiful flowers from my observation considering the size of a flower.


Probably this image gives the idea about how tinny the flower is.









Photos of this article were taken from Godawari Botanical Garden, Nepal. It was the month of May 2014, around the season Spring (probably).


This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...



No comments:

Post a Comment