Wednesday, November 19, 2014

Angel Flower (এঞ্জেল ফুল) - Angelonia angustifolia


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : এঞ্জেল ফুল
Common Name : Angel Flower, Narrowleaf Angelonia, etc.
Botanical Name : Angelonia angustifolia
Family : Scrophulariaceae






Today I'll write about the Angel flower which is also known as Narrow-leaf Angelonia. It is native to Mexico and Caribbean region. It is mainly a garden flower and suits nicely in our country Bangladesh as well. Botanical name of this flower is Angelonia angustifolia from the plant family Scrophulariaceae.





Narrowleaf Angelonia is a perennial herb plant that can grow about a foot or two in height. Stems are smooth and the leafs are slender and having toothed at the margins. Leafs are arranged oppositely around the stem. It is reported that some plant's leaf smells like an apple (I didn't know it before).





Angel flowers are showy and bloom profusely. For it's hybrid this flower can be found if different colors such as white, mauve, purple, etc along with mixed colors (i.e. white & blue in my photos). Flowers are borne (at axil) in a slender upright spike and having five petals which are attached from a bowl shaped thing.





This ornamental flower is suitable for the bedding at gardens and can easily adjust the climate of our country. I believe someday we'll see this delicate flower profoundly around us.





Photos of this article were taken from Comilla War Cemetery during March 2013. It was a part of my three days tour where I have traveled Chittagong, Feni, Noakhali and Comilla.





This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment