Saturday, October 18, 2014

Blue Jacaranda (নীলকন্ঠ ফুল) - Jacaranda mimosifolia


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Neel Kontho (নীলকন্ঠ), Neel Gulmohor (নীল গুলমোহর).
Common Name : Blue Jacaranda, Neel Gulmohor, etc.
Botanical Name : Jacaranda mimosifolia
Family : Bignoniaceae (jacaranda family)






I have seen very few flowers from our country which covers a tree with blue (Jarul (জারুল) is an example). Our today's flower is a similar tree covering blue flower named Blue Jacaranda, a plant that is native to South American region. Botanical name of the plant is Jacaranda mimosifolia and it belongs to the plant family Bignoniaceae. It doesn't have any authentic Bengali name, but several sources have mentioned this flower as Neel Kontho Ful (নীলকন্ঠ ফুল), Neel Gulmohor ful (নীল গুলমোহর ফুল), etc.





Blue jacaranda is a fast growing tree plant having the leafs similar (fern like pinnate leafs) to the Delonix regia plant. Its a semi deciduous plant and it gets covered with numerous blue flowers during the blooming season (usually the April/May). This plant is very suitable to grow in everywhere as it can tolerate the low temperature easily. But unfortunately this is not seen often in our country Bangladesh.





Blue Jacaranda brings flowers abundantly and its not only covers the tree but also covers the ground as well when the flowers get fallen from the trees. Color of the flower is blue, violet or lavender. Small flowers are tubular in shape and having five petals are attached at the edge of the tube. Flower turns into disk shaped woody seedpods after a successful pollination.





Photos of this article were taken from Kathmandu of Nepal during the month of April 2014. There were several roads and avenues at where I have seen this tree is being used as a part of beautification. The view of the footpath that was covered with blue flowers was picturesquely beautiful.





Next three photos of this article were taken from Dhanmondi, Dhaka. It was Sunday, 05 April 2015. Due to the dark weather the photos are very poor here. Also it was just before the sunset. The tree is just beside the Junior Preparatory School at road 15 of Dhanmondi. GPS coordinate is (23°45'16.55"N, 90°22'27.29"E).











This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/


No comments:

Post a Comment