Tuesday, August 19, 2014

Trumpet Creeper - Campsis radicans


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Trumpet Creeper, Flamenco Trumpet, etc.
Botanical Name : Campsis radicans
Family : Bignoniaceae






I have never seen this flower in Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ), but in Nepal (नेपाल) it was everywhere. This is commonly known as Trumpet vine, Trumpet creeper, etc. I don't know any Bengali (বাংলা) name for this beautiful looking flower. Its botanical name is Campsis radicans and belongs to the plant family Bignoniaceae. Trumpet creeper is mainly native to the North American region.





Trumpet creeper is a deciduous high climber woody vine plant that usually grows around 20-30 ft in height (with strong support). Its leafs are dense and a perfect place for nesting for the small birds like hummingbird, etc. Pinnate leafs of this plant are dark green but touching the leaf can cause itching or allergic reaction to the skin. Probably for this reason this plant is also known as Cow Itching vine at North America, where it it native.





Flowers of Trumpet Creeper are showy and very much attractive. It has a color of a mixture of red and orange. Trumpet or funnel shaped flowers bloom as a cluster. These flowers are very much attractive for the birds, specially the Hummingbirds. During it's blooming season it brings lot of flowers continuously.


This creeper has covered a supporting tree totally and resembles as a plant itself. The vine brought lot of red-orange attractive Trumpet flowers on it. This photo was taken from the Garden of Dreams.






Photos of this article were taken from the Kathmandu, Nepal (काठमाडौं, नेपाल) during the May 2014. The flowers were hanging at the outside of a wall from a private property.





This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



3 comments:

  1. Wow...this is amazing post.I appreciate what you have written about Trumpet Creeper.
    Even I didn't know about this flower.Thank you for sharing!

    ReplyDelete
  2. এই ফুল আমি রমনায় দেখেছি, আর দেখেছি বনানি একটা বাসায়...

    ReplyDelete
  3. Trumpet Vine is also seen in Ideal school & Collage in Banasree branch.

    ReplyDelete