Thursday, August 7, 2014

Silky Oak Flower - Grevillea robusta


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Silky Oak, Silver Oak, Australian Silver Oak, etc.
Botanical Name : Grevillea robusta
Family : Proteaceae



আমাদের দেশের রাস্তায় দেবদারু গাছের আধিপত্য অনেক বেশী। অতটা না হলেও নেপালের রাস্তায় দেবদারুর মতন এক কান্ড বিশিষ্ট গাছ দেখলাম এই সিল্কি ওক। সারি সারি গাছ লাগানো রাস্তার পাশে, আর সারা গাছ জুড়ে সোনালী বা কমলা সোনালী ফুলে ছেয়ে আছে। আমি যেই এপার্টমেন্টটায় থাকতাম তার পাশেই ছিল এক সারি এই সিল্কি ওক গাছ। আমার এক বড় ভাইকে বললাম এই ফুলের ক্লোসআপ ছবি চাই। একদিন বিকালে সুযোগ বুঝে বড় ভাই তার দেড় হাত লেন্স ওয়ালা ক্যামেরা (অনেকটা ওই রকমই) নিয়ে রেডী। এই লেখায় দেয়া ক্লোসআপ ছবিগুলো সেই বড় ভাই 'মাইনুল আহমেদের' তুলে দেয়া।





This is an evergreen tall growing tree flowering plant. I have seen this flower for the first time at Kathmandu, Nepal (काठमाडौं, नेपाल). This plant is widely known as Silky oak or Silver oak tree. Botanical name is Grevillea robusta (largest plant from the genus Grevillea) and it belongs to the plant family Proteaceae. I have never seen this flower in Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ). So I do not know it's Bengali (বাংলা) name. This plant is mostly native to Australia and American territories, but found in Indian highlands as well.





Silky Oak is a very fast growing single branched (only one trunk) drought tolerant plant. In some countries it has been marked as a forest tree plant and can grow up to 75 ft in height. It's leafs are fern like and having silver like at the bottom side. In spite of having lovely foliage, these leafs can cause irritation/allergic feel for skin when touched.





Silver oak is very rich in bringing flowers in it. During the blooming season the plant brings numerous number of orange, golden yellow colored bottle brush like flowers which cover the tree with their color. Flowers are good source for the nectar and I have seen lot of birds including parrots were chirping around the plants.





Before the discovery of aluminum, timbers from this plant were used to make the window frame as it is resistant to the wood rotting. Also for it's tonal quality its been using as the side and back woods at the guitars.





Photos of this article were taken from the Kathmandu (काठमाडौं) of Nepal (नेपाल). It was the month of May from 2014. Closeup shots of this article were taken by Mainul Ahmed (মাইনুল আহমেদ).


This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment