Monday, June 9, 2014

Kakrol Ful(কাকরোল ফুল) - Momordica cochinchinensis


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Kakrol(কাকরোল), Golkakra(গোল কাকড়া).
Common Name : Spiny gourd, Teasle gourd, Kakrol, etc.
Botanical Name : Momordica cochinchinensis
Family : Cucurbitaceae(pumpkin family)






Kakrol(কাকরোল), a vegetable fruit grows wildly(cultivates as well) from Bangladesh and its native to the Asia. English name is Spiny gourd as the fruits are having spiny things around it. Botanical name of Kakrol(কাকরোল) is Momordica cochinchinensis. It belongs to the pumpkin family Cucurbitaceae.





Kakrol(কাকরোল) is a perennial climbing vine plant grows wildly at the road sides and the hilly area of our country. Leafs are large and five lobed. Plant has sting like things which help it to bind with the support(usually another plant) to grow. Squeezing the plant cause a pungent smell.





The flowers of Kakrol(কাকরোল ফুল) are white in color and having a touch of yellow at the middle of it. It has file petals and the soft petals are having corrugated texture on them. Fruits are elliptical/ovate shaped and having spiny things around it.





We use to cook Kakrol(কাকরোল) as a vegetable and the the demand of Kakrol(কাকরোল) has increased rapidly and hence the cultivation of this vegetable fruit is increasing in our country. Also, this plant has several medicinal uses which has been practicing by the Tribal people from our hilly area.





Photos of this article were taken from the Jaypurhat(জয়পুরহাট) District of Bangladesh. It was the month of May 2013. The flowers were trying to get an attention inside from a bush.


This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


No comments:

Post a Comment