Friday, May 30, 2014

White Leadwort(চিত্রা ফুল) - Plumbago zeylanica


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Chita(চিতা ফুল), Chitra(চিত্রা ফুল), Chitrak(চিত্রক ফুল), etc
Common Name : Doctorbush, Plumbago, White leadwort, etc.
Botanical Name : Plumbago zeylanica
Family : Plumbaginaceae






Chitra(চিত্রা ফুল) is a beautiful name of this medicinal plant which brings white beautiful flowers. For it's medicinal uses, this plant is also known as Doctorbush. Botanical name of the flower is Plumbago zeylanica from the plant family Plumbaginaceae. Common names of the flower across the world are Doctorbush, Plumbago, White leadwort, etc.





Chitra(চিত্রা) mainly a perennial shrub plant that can grow up to a meter in height. Leafs of this evergreen plant are dark green in color and having ovate shape(sometimes elliptic). Though this is native to the Indian subcontinent, but now a days this is rarely seen in Bangladesh. At few hilly areas in our Bangladesh, this plant may still be observed!





Flower of this Leadwort plant is white in color. These flowers are small and having five petals. Each flower is having a narrow tubular thing(which is covered with sticky glands) under it. Flowers use to bloom in a cluster. For best growth and bloom, it requires full sun.





This plant has been using as a source of numerous medicines by the Tribal of our country Bangladesh. They found the cure of toothache, skin disease, bronchitis, ringworm, etc. More detail about the medicinal uses can be found from here.





Photos of this article were taken from the Mymensingh Botanical Garden(ময়মনসিংহ বোটানিক্যাল গার্ডেন). It was the month March of 2013 when I have traveled there.





This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


1 comment:

  1. Flower of this Lead-wort plant is white in color. Excellent!

    ReplyDelete