Wednesday, April 30, 2014

Madras Carpet Flower(নামুতি ফুল) - Grangea maderaspatana


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Namuti ful(নামুতি ফুল).
Common Name : Madras Carpet Flower.
Botanical Name : Grangea maderaspatana
Family : Asteraceae (sunflower family)






This is not a showy flower, more specifically its a weed flower. Not sure about the Bengali name, but lot of websites say this is as Namuti Ful(নামুতি ফুল). Weird name and what could be the meaning of the name? It has a fancy common name Madras Carpet. Botanical name is Grangea maderaspatana and it belongs to the plant family Asteraceae.





This weed is mainly seen at our paddy fields, river sides, and at the wastelands. This is a herb plant that uses to span over the ground. It's leafs are hairy and the whole plant gives a shape like a cover over the ground. Probably this could be the reason behind it's fancy name Madras Carpet. Usually this low growing plant uses to grow around 60-70 cm in height. Flowers of this weed are yellow and having a shape of ball.





Photos of this article were taken from the Naogaon(নওগাঁ জেলা) District during the month of May 2013. Later I have added few more photos which were taken from Uttara, Dhaka (উত্তরা, ঢাকা) during March 2015.





This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


No comments:

Post a Comment