Sunday, January 26, 2014

Jessore: Vorot Rajar Deul(ভরত রাজার দেউল)

Friday, 21 June 2013





Vorot Vayna(ভরত ভায়না) is an archaeological site that is still less known to us. In fact we even don't know much about this place. After discovering the site and also from the excavation, several valuable things were collected from here. By observing those things, experts are guessing this was built by the King Vorot(ভরত রাজা) which was was nearly around 2000 years from now. That time a lot of Buddhist people used to live around this place. Now a days local people know this place as Vorot Rajar Deul(ভরত রাজার দেউল).





This small but valuable archaeological site is located nearly beside the Buri Bhodra River(বুড়ি ভদ্রা নদী) which is now a days suffering from lack of flow and care. But it was mighty once upon a time like many other rivers from our country. The name of the village at where this place is situated named Gourighona(গৌরীঘোনা). It was around the mid day when we have reached there.





How to Go:

Though this place is under the administration of Keshobpur(কেশবপুর উপজেলা) of Jessore(যশোর জেলা), but this is near from the Chuknogor(চুকনগর) of Khulna district(খুলনা জেলা). you can come here either from Jessore(যশোর), Khulna(খুলন) or Satkhira(সাতক্ষীরা). Chuknogor(চুকনগর) falls somewhere at the middle point of these three districts. From Chuknogor(চুকনগর) bazaar I have hired a motor bike for the round trip that did cost us 170 taka. From the bazaar its around a 20-25 minutes of motor bike ride. GPS Coordinate of the place is somewhere near to this (22°51'28.54"N, 89°22'14.60"E).





Where to Eat:

Chuknogor(চুকনগর) bazaar has a famous restaurant named Abbas Hotel(আব্বাসের হোটেল). You can have your lunch there with mutton curry that is cooked with a local spice named Choi(চৈ).





Where to stay:

Unfortunately you have to return back to the District town to stay during the night as you'll not find a suitable hotel rooms there for night staying. My Suggestion is to stay at Khulna(খুলন).




















Vorot Rajar Deul(ভরত রাজার দেউল),
Village: Gourighona(গৌরীঘোনা),
Upazela: Keshabpur(কেশবপুর উপজেলা),
District: Jessore(যশোর জেল)
GPS Coordinate: (22°51'28.54"N, 89°22'14.60"E)

This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



Saturday, January 25, 2014

Lojjalu Ful (লজ্জালু ফুল) - Oxalis reinwardtii

Bengali Name : Lojjalu Ful(লজ্জালু ফুল).
Common Name : Little Tree Plant, Sensitive plant, etc.
Botanical Name : Oxalis reinwardtii
Synonym : Biophytum reinwardtii, Biophytum sensitivum
Family : Oxalidaceae(Wood sorrel family)






I am fairly confused about this plant. It is either Biophytum reinwardtii or Biophytum sensitivum in botanical name, which are almost similar(to whom who are not laymen). Common name of this plant is Little Tree Plant as this looks like a miniature version of tree. I don't know about any local name of this flower in our country Bangladesh. But it has a nice Sanskrit name Lajjalu(লজ্জালু ফুল)[Shy in English] and I liked it. This plant reacts to the touch slightly, and possibly this can be a reason behind that name. This plant grows at Tropical Africa and Asian regions.





This is an annual herb plant having a single stem and it's compound leafs are arranged around the stem in a circular fashion. Leafs which are at the bottom side of leaflet are smaller in size compare to the others which are at the other end. Flowers are small and yellow in color. Its almost having a similar shape of the flower Oxalis corniculata.


This plant is emerged from the rock. You can see the mosses around it too.



Photos of this article were taken from the Chittagong during our trekking. It was the month of July, 2013. Until then, I have never seen this flower. Most of the photos of this article are unclear as my hands were shaking(I was a bit tired from the previous day's trekking).





This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/


ফুলের জন্য ভালবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...