Sunday, December 1, 2013

Chhitkari Gota Ful(ছিটকারি গোটা ফুল) - Microcos paniculata


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Chhitkari Gota Ful(ছিটকারি গোটা ফুল), Potka Ful(পটকা ফুল).
Botanical Name : Microcos paniculata
Synonym : Grewia microcos
Family : Tiliaceae






I am not sure about it's common name. This plant is native to South, South-east Asian region. Botanical name of this plant is Microcos paniculata. It belongs to the plant family Tiliaceae. In Bangladesh we call this as Chhitkari Gota Ful(ছিটকারি গোটা ফুল), Potka Ful(পটকা ফুল). Our village kids use to play with the fruit of this plant to make a cracking sound with the help of wooden pipe, or hollow bamboo. That's why our native names are weird like those.





This is mainly a large shrubby plant which can grow up to three meter in height. Leafs are broad, elliptic in shape. Young leafs are slightly coffee colored, but still looks greenish. This plant can not sustain that much of water and usually dies during the flood in our country.





Flowers use to bloom as a cluster. Star shaped flowers are having five petals and color is creamy, light yellow, etc. But this flower steals the bright yellow color from it's stamens as they are numerous in numbers. This flower blooms more or less every season in our country but you'll find this plenty during the rainy season.




















Photos of this article were taken from Rema-Kalenga Reserve Forest during the April 2013.





This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/


ফুলের জন্য ভালবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...



No comments:

Post a Comment