Saturday, December 14, 2013

Dheki Shak(ঢেঁকি শাক) - Fern




If you have ever studied biology at your high school, then I must say you are very much familiar with the Fern. This is one of the world's most ancient plants that first appeared around 360 million years back(sounds crazy though). In our country Bangladesh we have a very common type of Fern which is locally known as Dheki Shak(ঢেকি শাক).





Fern is an abundantly growing herb plant that doesn't bring any flower or seed. For this special criterion, this plant is a must read article in our high school biology books. It uses to propagate through the spores. It grows as a weed in our country at the wastelands or unused lands. But in lot of countries it is being used as an ornamental plants for it's leaf's structures.


This a Fern bush that is placed inside a garden for ornamental beauty.



The young leaf buds are called frond and is a very palatable vegetable when well cooked. In fact this is one of my favorite dish. Whenever I go to my village, I usually do not miss the chance to enjoy this dish.





Young fern bud usually known as Frond. This portion of the plant is being used as a palatable vegetable in our country science ancient time.






This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



Sunday, December 1, 2013

Chhitkari Gota Ful(ছিটকারি গোটা ফুল) - Microcos paniculata

Bengali Name : Chhitkari Gota Ful(ছিটকারি গোটা ফুল), Potka Ful(পটকা ফুল).
Botanical Name : Microcos paniculata
Synonym : Grewia microcos
Family : Tiliaceae






I am not sure about it's common name. This plant is native to South, South-east Asian region. Botanical name of this plant is Microcos paniculata. It belongs to the plant family Tiliaceae. In Bangladesh we call this as Chhitkari Gota Ful(ছিটকারি গোটা ফুল), Potka Ful(পটকা ফুল). Our village kids use to play with the fruit of this plant to make a cracking sound with the help of wooden pipe, or hollow bamboo. That's why our native names are weird like those.





This is mainly a large shrubby plant which can grow up to three meter in height. Leafs are broad, elliptic in shape. Young leafs are slightly coffee colored, but still looks greenish. This plant can not sustain that much of water and usually dies during the flood in our country.





Flowers use to bloom as a cluster. Star shaped flowers are having five petals and color is creamy, light yellow, etc. But this flower steals the bright yellow color from it's stamens as they are numerous in numbers. This flower blooms more or less every season in our country but you'll find this plenty during the rainy season.




















Photos of this article were taken from Rema-Kalenga Reserve Forest during the April 2013.





This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/


ফুলের জন্য ভালবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...