Thursday, November 28, 2013

Bristly Heliotrope - Heliotropium strigosum


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Bristly Heliotrope.
Botanical Name : Heliotropium strigosum
Family : Boraginaceae






Our today's plant is a weed plant, but not invasive one. This is found mainly at the tropical Asia, Australia, and African region. This is a very tinny flower and hardly noticeable by the pedestrians. Botanical name of the flower is Heliotropium strigosum. It's common name is Bristly Heliotrope. It belongs to the plant family Boraginaceae.





Bristly Heliotrope is seemed to me a ground covering annual or perennial plant that uses to spread from the root. Leafs are alternately arranged. Both leafs(both sides) and the stems are hairy. Leafs are linear and the plant is slightly juicy when squeezed. This plant grows often near the road sides, wastelands, etc areas.





Flowers of Bristly Heliotrope are very very tinny. Color of the flower is white and petals are lobed together. It seems the flower is a small version of a trumpet flower. Near at the corolla of the flower it has a touch of yellow or orange color.





Photos of this article were taken from Naogaon(নওগাঁ) District of Bangladesh. It was the month of May 2013.





This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



ফুলের জন্য ভালবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


No comments:

Post a Comment