Wednesday, October 9, 2013

Wild Mango(আমড়া ফুল) - Spondias pinnata


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Amra(আমড়া).
Common Name : Wild Mango, mombins, hog plums.
Botanical Name : Spondias pinnata
Synonym : Spondias mangifera
Family : Anacardiaceae(Cashew family)






বছরের এই সময়টায় ঢাকার রাস্তায় সবসময়ই শুনতে পাওয়া যায় "ঝালে জলে আমড়া, টক মিষ্টি আমড়া"... হকাররা আমড়াকে ফুলের মতন করে কেটে তার উপরে গুড়া মরিচ বিটলবন ছিটিযে থালায় সাজিয়ে বাস থেকে বাসে ঘুরে ঘুরে বিক্রি করে... দুপুরের কড়া রৌদ্রে বাসে বসে টক, মিষ্টি, ঝাল আমড়া খেতে মন্দ লাগেনা... এতো গেলো আমড়ার খাদ্য গুনের কথা... আরেকটা বহুল প্রচলিত গুন হলো 'আমড়া কাঠের ঢেকি'... সাধারনত অপদার্থ, অকর্মা, ইত্যাদি বোঝাতে আমরা বাক্যটা ব্যবহার করে থাকি... আমড়ার কাঠ হয় খুব মটকা, হালকা বা পলকা... যা দিয়ে বলার মতন তেমন কিছুই হয়না... আজকে সেই আমড়া ফুলের কথা নিযেই আজকের লেখা...





Bangladesh is a very beautiful country and so does her seasons. You'll find sour fruits in our country more or less in every season. Each season comes up with a different set of fruits and few of those are sour in taste. This Amra(আমড়া) is one of those. This is a mouthwatering sour fruit, specially most tempting during the noon, when the day is too much hot. We call this Amra(আমড়া), but common name is Wild Mango. Botanical name is Spondias pinnata and belongs to the plant family Anacardiaceae.





Amra(আমড়া) is a medium sized deciduous plant having a very light weighted branches. This plant is always risky for climbing as the branches can tear apart from a pressure of very less amount of weight. Leafs are glossy, green in color and having a lovely foliage. Green leaf buds are sour in taste and smells similar to the fruit. Stalked compound leaflets of this plant are having 30-40cm long leafs oppositely arranged on it.





Flowers of this wild mango is very small in size and comes around a long stalk in a group. Small flower are mainly white in color and stalkless. Fruits are round, ovate, elliptic in shaped. Pulp of the fruit is sour in taste. It is being cultivated commercially in our country for both local and international market.





Photos of this article were taken from the Brikkho Mela(বৃক্ষ মেলা) of 2013, it was the month of June.


This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment